Is your surname Howard?

Research the Howard family

Henry Howard's Geni Profile

Records for Henry Howard

6,131,978 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry Howard

Also Known As: "Henry Howard of Terrington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tendring, Essex, England
Death: Died in Wiggenhall, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Howard, Kt., MP, Sheriff of Essex; Knight Sherrif John Howard of Essex; Alice Howard and Alice Howard
Husband of Margaret Howard and Mary Howard
Father of Elizabeth Wentworth
Brother of Sir Robert Howard of Stoke Neyland
Half brother of John Howard

Occupation: 2nd son first wife, Sir
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Henry Howard

  • Henry Howard, Esq.1,2,3,4,5
  • M, #12721, b. circa 1400, d. before 1447
  • Father Sir John Howard, Sheriff of Essex, Hertfordshire, Cambridgeshire, & Huntingdonshire6,7 b. c 1365, d. 17 Nov 1436
  • Mother Alice Tendring6,7 b. c 1385, d. 18 Oct 1426
  • Henry Howard, Esq. was born circa 1400 at of Wiggenhall, East Walton, & Terrington Howards, Norfolk, England.8 He married Mary Hussey, daughter of Sir Henry Hussey and Constance, circa 1420.8,2,3,5 Henry Howard, Esq. died before 1447 at of Boxted, Suffolk, England.2
  • Family Mary Hussey b. c 1398, d. a 1447
  • Child
    • Elizabeth Howard+2,3,4,5 b. c 1421
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3540] Unknown author, Lineage and Ancestry of HRH Prince Charles by Paget, Vol. II, p. 426; Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 1857; Wallop Family, p. 824.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 410-411.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 462-463.
  • 4.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 332.
  • 5.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 403.
  • 6.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 409.
  • 7.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 330-331.
  • 8.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 235.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p424.htm#i12721
  • __________
  • Henry HOWARD of Teringhampton
  • Born: ABT 1389
  • Notes: 1436, East Walton, Bockenham, Wiggenhall
  • Father: John HOWARD (Sheriff of Essex)
  • Mother: Alice TENDRING
  • Married: Mary HUSSEY
  • Children:
    • 1. Elizabeth HOWARD
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/HOWARD1.htm#Henry HOWARD of Teringhampton
  • -------------------

Links

http://familypedia.wikia.com/wiki/John_Howard_%281365-1436%29 http://www.ourfamilyhistories.org/getperson.php?personID=I11295&tree=00

view all

Henry Howard's Timeline

1387
1387
Tendring, Essex, England
1421
1421
Age 34
Norfolk, England
1436
1436
Age 49
Wiggenhall, Norfolk, England