Margaret Maverick

Is your surname Maverick?

Research the Maverick family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Maverick (Sherwood)

Also Known As: "Mary Sherwood"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
Death: 1685 (64-72)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Sherwood, Sr. and Alice Sherwood
Wife of Elias Maverick, Jr.
Sister of Sarah Wheeler; Rose Nash (Sherwood); Thomas Sherwood, of Fairfield; Thomasine Belding; Jane Merritt and 1 other
Half sister of Mary Loomis; Stephen Sherwood; Capt. Matthew Sherwood; Isaac Sherwood; Abigail Lockwood and 2 others

Managed by: David Lee Kaleita
Last Updated:

About Margaret Maverick

This needs reliable sourcing!!

Margaret Mary SHERWOOD was born about 1617 in of Ipswich, Suffolk, England. She married Elias MAVERICK Jr. on 8 Dec 1669 in Charlestown, Suffolk, Ma, USA.

They had the following children:

  1. Elias MAVERICK was born on 4 Nov 1670 in Boston, Ma, USA.
  2. Margret MAVERICK was christened on 22 Aug 1675 in Boston, Ma, USA.
  3. Elizabeth MAVERICK was christened on 22 Aug 1675 in Boston, Ma, USA.
  4. Abagail MAVERICK was born on 24 Sep 1676 in Boston, Ma, USA.
  5. Samuel MAVERICK was born on 14 Aug 1687 in Boston, Ma, USA.
view all

Margaret Maverick's Timeline

1617
1617
Ipswich, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
1655
1655
Age 38
1685
1685
Age 68
1949
May 14, 1949
Age 68
1951
August 21, 1951
Age 68
1952
April 2, 1952
Age 68
1996
February 6, 1996
Age 68
March 29, 1996
Age 68