Margaret Peverell

Is your surname Peverell?

Research the Peverell family

Margaret Peverell's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Peverell

94,403 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Peverell (Courtenay)

Also Known As: "Margaret de Courtenay"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Exeter, Devon, England
Death: August 14, 1422 (66-74)
Penhale, Cornwall, England
Place of Burial: Devon, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas de Courtenay, Kt. and Muriel Courtney
Wife of Sir Thomas Peverell, Kt., of Park Hamitilly
Mother of Eleanor Talbot and Lady Katherine de Hungerford
Sister of Hugh de Courtenay and Muriel Dinham

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Peverell

Primary Sources

Inquisitions Post Mortem for Margaret Peuerell, Writ. 5 October 1422.
mention: Thomas Peuerell, her late husband
She died on 14 August [1422]. Katherine wife of Walter de Hungerford, knight, and Eleanor wife of William Talbot, knight, were her daughters and next heirs, Katherine was aged 28 years and more, Eleanor was aged 40 years and more.

view all 20

Margaret Peverell's Timeline

1352
1352
Exeter, Devon, England
1382
1382
Age 30
Penhale, Cornwall, England
1394
1394
Age 42
Penhale, Cornwall, England
1422
August 14, 1422
Age 70
Penhale, Cornwall, England

Died before said date.

1930
May 20, 1930
Age 70
October 31, 1930
Age 70
1943
February 12, 1943
Age 70
1992
January 30, 1992
Age 70
August 14, 1992
Age 70