Margaret Sewell

Is your surname Sewell?

Research the Sewell family

Margaret Sewell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Sewell (Grazebrook)

Also Known As: "Grayebrook"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middleton, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Coventry, Warwickshire, England
Place of Burial: Coventry, Metropolitan Borough of Coventry, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Avery Grazebrook and Margaret Grazebrook
Wife of Henry Sewell, I
Mother of Henry Sewell, II; Richard Sewell; Anne Power and Margaret Sewall
Sister of Ann Grazebrook; Prudence Grazebrook and Mary Grazebrook

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Sewell

Margaret Greysbrooke who married before September 1575 to Henry Sewall, Mayor of Coventry in 1578 and 1606. Henry Shewell’s will is dated September 1, 1624, and he died April 6, 1628 æt 84, therefore he was born in 1544. Margaret’s will is dated May 7, 1628 and was proved November 23, 1629, and both lie buried in the Drapers’ Chapel in St. Michael’s, Coventry. Link


Margaret's will lists her four children: 1. Richard Sewall, her youngest son; 2. Anne Power (wife of Anthony); 3. Margaret Randell (wife of Abraham); and 4. Henry Sewall, her oldest son.

Margaret Grazebrook is also recorded as Margaret Gresbrook and in some places as Greysbroke and even Greystoke.2 She was born circa 1556.3 She was the daughter of Alverey Grazebrook and Margaret Keene.1 Margaret Grazebrook married Henry Sewall, son of William Sewall and Matilda Horne, before September 1575.4 Margaret Grazebrook made a will in Coventry "Margaret Sewall of the city of Coventry aged three score and twelve years and upwards, 7 May 1628, proved 13 June 1632. To be buried in the Drapers chapel in the parish church of St. Michael near unto the body of my late husband there lately buried. To Richard Sewall my youngest son, and Anne Power, my daughter, wife to Anthony Power of Kenelworth gent., and to Margaret Randell now wife to Abraham Randell of the City of Coventry gent, one annuity or yearly rent charge of eleven pounds eight shillings issuing out of certain lands in Wytherley, Leicestershire, and Ansley, Warwickshire, and late in the tenure or occupation of Elizabeth Throckmorton &c. And I do forgive unto Henry Sewall, my eldest son, his offences wherein and whereby he hath sundry times offended me beseeching Almighty God to give him a heart to deal conscionably with his brother and sisters as he would be done to, unto whom I give, I mean to my said son Henry Sewall, twelve pence in money. The residue to Richard Sewall, my son, Anne Power, my daughter, and Margaret Randell, my daughter, trusting that they will lovingly live together in peace and unity all the days of their lives. They to be executors and loving friends Thomas Basnett of Coventry, mercer, and John Rogerson of the same city, draper, to be overseers. Wit. Thomas Basnet, John Brownell, Sam: Brownell."5,6 Citations [S2] Ancestor of J.E. McClellan, McClellan Family Tree. [S29] Henry Sewall Webster, Thomas Sewall, p.1. [S13] David Curtis Dearborn, Ancestor Table for Henry Sewell. [S13] David Curtis Dearborn, Ancestor Table for Henry Sewell, p.2. [S14] Henry F. Waters, Genealogical Gleanings in England, p. 1415-16. [S31] Maryland Historical Magazine, 1909, p. 291. [S25] Samuel Sewall, Diary of Samuel Sewall (1973 ed.), p. 1072.



            
view all 15

Margaret Sewell's Timeline

1556
1556
Middleton, Warwickshire, England
1576
April 8, 1576
Age 20
Coventry, West Midlands, England
1578
1578
Age 22
Dedham, Essex, England
1594
1594
Age 38
Dedham, Essex, England
1596
1596
Age 40
Dedham, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1628
May 7, 1628
Age 72
Coventry, Warwickshire, England
May 7, 1628
Age 72
Metropolitan Borough of Coventry, West Midlands, United Kingdom
1928
December 8, 1928
Age 72
December 8, 1928
Age 72