Margaret Williams

Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

Margaret Williams's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Williams

29,299,578 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Margaret Williams (Cooke)

Also Known As: "Mary"
Birthdate: (39)
Birthplace: North Repps, Norfolk, England
Death: September 13, 1625 (39)
Great Yarmouth, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Plague)
Place of Burial: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicholas Cooke and Winifred Cooke
Wife of Stephen Williams, of Great Yarmouth
Mother of Robert Williams, Cordwainer; Ann Williams; Thomas Williams; Stephen Williams; Margaret Williams and 4 others
Sister of Thomas Webster Cooke

Managed by: Jeremy Jed Lyman
Last Updated:

About Margaret Williams

Margaret Cooke Birth 1582 in North Repps, Norfolk, , England, Death 13 Sep 1625 in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, , England


From page 113 of The Descendants of Moses and Sarah Kilham Porter of Pawlet, Vermont: With ... COOKE.

Nicholas Cooke. Dates of birth, marriage and death, not as yet ascertained. He lived at North Reps, county Norfolk, Eng. His wife was Winifred Webster.

Their child

  • Margaret Cooke, wife of Steven Williams, was baptized in January 1580. She was buried, 13, Sept. 1625.

Authority: Parish records.

view all 19

Margaret Williams's Timeline

1586
1586
North Repps, Norfolk, England
1607
July 24, 1607
Age 21
Great Yarmouth, Norwich, England
1610
September 7, 1610
Age 24
St. Nicholas, Gt. Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
1613
1613
Age 27
St. Nicholas, Gt. Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
1616
August 11, 1616
Age 30
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
1618
February 2, 1618
Age 32
Norwich, Norfolk, , England
1618
Age 32
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
1620
1620
Age 34
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
1621
June 10, 1621
Age 35
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England