Margaret

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret

Also Known As: "Marjory FitzAlan"
Birthdate:
Death: before 1177
Place of Burial: Paisley, Renfrewshire, Kingdom of Scotland (Not part of the United Kingdom until 1 May 1707)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter FitzAlan, 1st High Steward of Scotland and Eschina of London
Sister of David FitzAlan; Emma FitzAlan; Alain son of Walter, 2nd High Steward of Scotland; Walter fitz Walter; Simon son of Walter and 1 other
Half sister of Aliz of Molle; Eschina of Molle; Cecilia of Molle; Margaret of Molle and Maud of Molle

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret

MARGARET

Margaret, here treated, is the daughter of Eschina of London The name of her father is not known.

Margaret's mother married Walter FitzAlan, 1st High Steward of Scotland but he may not have been her father. The probability of this is suggested by the fact that Walter FitzAlan, 1st High Steward of Scotland is identified as the feudal superior of Eschina of London "Waltero filio Alani domino meo" in the witness list of the charter by which she confirms that she has given one ploughgate of land at Molle in Roxburghshire to the monks of Paisley Priory. The charter is undated but the principal witness was Walter FitzAlan, 1st High Steward of Scotland and so it must belong to the period between the foundation of Paisley Priory in c. 1163 and Walter's death in 1177.

Death and Burial

Margaret predeceased Walter FitzAlan, 1st High Steward of Scotland who died in 1177. She was buried in the chapter house of the Priory of Paisley: "Margarete filie mee que apud Passelet in capitulo jacet sepulta". Paisley Registrum: pp. 74-5

view all

Margaret's Timeline

1177
1177
????
????
Chapter House of the Priory of Paisley, Paisley, Renfrewshire, Kingdom of Scotland (Not part of the United Kingdom until 1 May 1707)