Margaret le Despenser

Is your surname le Despenser?

Research the le Despenser family

Margaret le Despenser's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret le Despenser

35,873 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret le Despenser

Also Known As: "Margaret (Despencer) Ferrers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ryhall, Rutland, England
Death: Died in Warwickshire, England
Place of Burial: Merevale Abbey, Merevale, Warwwickshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward le Despenser, 1st Baron le Despencer and Elizabeth de Despencer, 3rd Baroness Burghersh
Wife of Robert de Ferrers, 4th Baron Ferrers of Chartley
Mother of Edmund de Ferrers, 5th Baron Ferrers of Chartley; Edward Ferrers; Thomas Ferrers, Esq. and Philippa Greene
Sister of Cicely le Despencer; Anne le Despencer; Elizabeth le Despencer, Baroness Zouche and Thomas le Despenser, 1st Earl of Gloucester
Half sister of Gerald Fitzgerald, 5th Earl of Kildare and Sean Fitzgerald

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret le Despenser

Margaret le Despenser

  • Birth: Abt 1365 in Ryhall, Rutland, England
  • Death: 3 Nov 1415 in Merevale Abbey, Warwick, England
  • Father: Sir Edward Despencer b: ABT 24 Mar 1335/1336
  • Mother: Elizabeth de Burghersh b: 1342

Marriage

  1. Sir Robert de Ferrers b: 31 Oct 1357/1359; his 2nd wife

Their children 

view all

Margaret le Despenser's Timeline

1365
1365
Ryhall, Rutland, England
1387
1387
Age 22
Staffordshire, England
1387
Age 22
Chartley, Staffordshire, England
1389
1389
Age 24
Chartley, Staffordshire, England
1393
1393
Age 28
Chartley, Staffordshire, England
1415
November 3, 1415
Age 50
Warwickshire, England
November 1415
Age 50
Merevale Abbey, Merevale, Warwwickshire, England