Is your surname Browne?

Research the Browne family

Margery Browne's Geni Profile

Records for Margery Browne

1,445,443 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margery Browne (unknown)

Also Known As: "Marjory", "Whalesborough", "Margery Berney"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of, Tolethorpe, Rutlandshire, England
Death: Died in Stamford South Kesteven District Lincolnshire, England
Place of Burial: All Saints Church, Stamford Stamford South Kesteven District Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Browne, lll, of Stamford & Rutland
Mother of Agnes Browne; William Browne, Esq; Alice Browne Bredmeydew; John Browne, IV, of Stamford; Dorothy Browne and 2 others

Managed by: Linda Sue
Last Updated:

About Margery Browne

Margery or Marjory married John Brown, of Stamford, Draper, Merchant of the Staple of Calais, Alderman of Stamford. He died 1442. She died 1460.

Their children

  • + 4 i. John4 Browne, born in England; died Bet. 1462 - 1470 in Stamford, Lincolnshire, England.
  • 5 ii. William Browne. He married Margaret.
  • 6 iii. Alice Browne. She married Mr. Bredmadew.

Notes

  • Burial in Church of All Saints (Episcopal), Stamford, England
  • Sons Johne and William rebuilt All Saints Church, Stamford, England;

Comments

Birth surname of Stokes seen seems a mixup with her daughter in law Margaret Stokes. from Burke's "American Families with British Ancestry," 1983, General Publishing Co. Inc., Baltimore:

        'William of Stamford, Alderman, 1435, 1444, 1449, 1460, 1466, 1470, Sheriff of Co. Rutland 1467, 1475, 1483, 1486, and probably of Co. Lincoln in 1478, built steeple of All Saints Church and founded Browne's Hospital in Stamford, an institution which is still flourishing, m. Margaret, dau. of John Stoke, of Warmington and d. 1489, leaving issue, an only daughter.'

Sources from "Genealogies of the Families and Descendants of the Early Settlers of Watertown, Massachusetts, " by Henry Bond, 1855, Little, Brown and Company, Boston, Massachusetts, p. 116:

        >'John Brown, of Stamford, Draper, Merchant of the Staple of Calais, Alderman of Stamford in 1414, 1422, and 1427; married Margery, died November 22, 1460, buried in All Saints Church, died July 26, 1442, and buried in the Church of All Saints, which was erected at his expense.'

Links

=========

Name Margery Whalesborough  [1] 

  • Born1382 Tolethorpe, Rutlandshire, England  
  • Gender Female 
  • Died22 Nov 1460 Stamford, Lincolnshire, England  
  • Person IDP11303 turlingtonhoss20150603
  • Last Modified4 Jun 2015 
  • Family John Browne,   b. 1380, Stanford Draper, Tolethorpe, Rutlandshire, England ,   d.  26 Jul 1442, Stamford, Lincolnshire, England   (Age 62 years) 
  • Married 1405 Stamford, Lincolnshire, England  
  • Children  1. William Browne,   b.
  •  1406, Stamford, Lincolnshire, England ,   d. 18 Feb 1489, Stamford, Rutland, England   (Age 83 years)
  •  2. John Browne,   b. 1425, Tolethorp, Rutlandshire, England ,   d. 1470, Stamford, Lincolnshire, England   (Age 45 years)
  •  3. Alise Browne,   b. 1427
  • Last Modified4 Jun 2015 
  • Family IDF1890 Group Sheet
  • http://turlingtons.org/getperson.php?personID=P11303&tree=turlingtons1
view all 11

Margery Browne's Timeline

1382
1382
Of, Tolethorpe, Rutlandshire, England
1400
1400
Age 18
Stamford, , , England
1406
1406
Age 24
Stanford, Lincolnshire, England
1410
1410
Age 28
Stanford, Lincolnshire, England
1425
1425
Age 43
Of, Tolethorp, Rutlandshire, England
1460
November 22, 1460
Age 78
Stamford South Kesteven District Lincolnshire, England
November 24, 1460
Age 78
All Saints Church, Stamford Stamford South Kesteven District Lincolnshire, England

Birth: unknown
Death: Nov. 22, 1460


Family links:
Spouse:
John Browne (____ - 1442)

Children:
William Browne (____ - 1489)*
John Browne (____ - 1470)*
Alice Browne Bredmeydew (____ - 1481)*

*Calculated relationship

Burial:
All Saints Church, Stamford
Stamford
South Kesteven District
Lincolnshire, England

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Todd Whitesides
Record added: Feb 03, 2014
Find A Grave Memorial# 124579114
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=124579114

????
????