Margery de Holgrave

public profile

Is your surname de Holgrave?

Research the de Holgrave family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Margery de Holgrave

Also Known As: "Margery de Leigh", "de Hulgreve"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: West Hall, High Legh, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1275
England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry de Hulgreve
Wife of Richard de Leigh
Mother of Lord Richard de Legh

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Margery de Holgrave

Margery de Holgrave was the daughter of Sir Henry de Holgrave.1

She married Richard de Leigh, son of Sir Gilbert de Leigh and Margaret de Hatton.1

She died in 1275.1

Children of Margery de Holgrave and Richard de Leigh

  1. Richard de Leigh1
  2. Agnes de Leigh+1 d. 1286 [Disputed]
  3. Margery de Leigh1

http://cybergata.com/roots/4448.htm

• Background Information. 713

In or about the time of Henry II, the manor of High Legh had been granted out in moieties to two families who assumed the local name. The progenitor of the West Hall family was Hamon de Legh. Hamon Legh was followed by his son William Legh, and William by Richard Legh. Richard de Legh had issue of Richard, Madoc and Margery who married Aytrop, son of Aytrop of Millinton. Richard's son Richard had a daughter named Agnes.

~George Ormerod's The History of County Palatine and City of Chester, Vol. I, pp. 450, 452-452

Citations

  1. [S344] Burke's Peerage and Gentry, online http://www.burkes-peerage.net. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Gentry.
view all

Margery de Holgrave's Timeline

1220
1220
High Leigh, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1275
1275
England
????
High Legh, Cheshire, England