Maria Antoinette Cole

Is your surname Cole?

Research the Cole family

Maria Antoinette Cole's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Maria Antoinette Cole (Hawkins)

Also Known As: "Marie Ellington"
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Saint Johns, St. Johns County, Florida, United States
Cause of death: cancer
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mingo "Omega" Hawkins and Carol Hawkins
Wife of Nat King Cole
Ex-wife of Lt. Spurgeon Ellington (Tuskegee Airman) and Gary DeVore
Mother of Natalie Maria Cole; Nat "Kelly" Cole; <private> Cole and <private> Cole
Sister of <private> Sullivan (Hawkins) and Carolyn "Baby Sis"

Occupation: Singer
Managed by: Vop Osili
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Maria Antoinette Cole

Maria Hawkins Cole (formerly Ellington during her first marriage to Spurgeon Ellington, a Tuskegee Airman) (August 1, 1922 – July 10, 2012) was the widow of singer Nat King Cole and mother of singer Natalie Cole. She was also a jazz singer who worked most notably with Count Basie and Duke Ellington. She met Nat King Cole while they were both singing at the Zanzibar club. She had 4 children in addition to Natalie: Carol, adopted by her and Nat when she was 3, when her birth mother (Maria's sister Caro Hawkins Lane) died; son Kelly, who died of AIDS in 1995, and twin daughters Timolin and Casey. Her third marriage was to a man several years her junior, Gary DeVore. They ran an Inn in the Berkshires together for several years. The marriage ended in divorce.

Cole was born in Boston and was the niece of Charlotte Hawkins Brown. Her father, Mingo Hawkins, was a letter carrier. Her mother, Carol, died while giving birth to her sister. Cole died in a nursing home in Boca Raton, Florida on July 10, 2012, at the age of 89, shortly after being diagnosed with cancer.

view all 11

Maria Antoinette Cole's Timeline

August 1, 1922
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
February 6, 1950
Age 27
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, CA, USA
Age 36
July 10, 2012
Age 89
Saint Johns, St. Johns County, Florida, United States