Is your surname Irick?

Research the Irick family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Marie Irick (Ard)

Also Known As: "Stewart"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Carolina, United States
Death: August 22, 2011 (87)
Florence County, South Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Pamplico, Florence County, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Barney Need Ard and Agnes Ard
Wife of Robert C. Stewart, II and Louie L. Irick
Mother of Private; Private and Private
Sister of James Clinton Ard; Barney Edward Ard, Sr.; Edith Agnes Cameron; Willard Leroy Ard; John Henry Ard and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Marie Irick

Marie Ard Stewart Irick, 86, of Florence, died Monday, August 22, 2011 in a Florence health care facility after an illness.

Mrs. Irick was born in Pamplico, SC a daughter of the late Barney Need Ard and Agnes Josephine Goins Ard. She had resided in Pittsburgh, PA for 27 years and returned to Florence in 1981. She was a member of Prospect United Methodist Church in Pamplico and had attended Truth Chapel Pentecostal Holiness Church in Florence. She was previously a CNA at Sanders Memorial Hospital.

She was preceded in death by her parents, husbands, Robert C. Stewart, Jr. and Louie L. Irick; brothers, James Clinton Ard, Barney Edward Ard, Willard L Ard, John Henry Ard and Richard Ard; sisters, Leona Gertrude Ard, Cora L. Alford and Edith A. Cameron.

Surviving are her daughter, Deborah S. (Michael) Bailey of Florence; sons, Larry S. (Jennie) Stewart of Aiken, SC and Robert C. Stewart, III of Columbia; granddaughter, Mary-Michael S. Bailey.

In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to Stoudenmire - Dowling Funeral Home to assist the family.

Funeral services will be held at 11:00 AM Thursday, August 25, 2011 at Prospect United Methodist Church. Burial will follow in the church cemetery directed by Stoudenmire-Dowling Funeral Home.

The family will receive friends from 6 - 8 PM Wednesday at the funeral home.

Published in Morning News on August 24, 2011

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=75431181


view all

Marie Irick's Timeline

1924
1924
South Carolina, United States
2011
August 22, 2011
Age 87
Florence County, South Carolina, United States
August 25, 2011
Age 87
Pamplico, Florence County, South Carolina, United States