Is your surname Leclerc?

Research the Leclerc family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Marie Leclerc

French: Boucher (Leclerc ...)
Also Known As: "Marguerite", "Jeanne", "LeClerc"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paroisse Saint-Rémy, Dieppe, Normandie, France
Death: October 08, 1702 (56-65)
Hôtel-Dieu, Québec, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Québec, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jonas Leclerc; Jonas Leclerc and Marie Parmentier
Wife of Jean-Galleran Boucher and Jean-Galleran Boucher dit Boisbuisson
Mother of Madeleine Boucher (✓); Catherine-Gertrude Boucher; Francois Boucher; Marie-Anne Boucher; Philippe Boucher and 15 others
Sister of Marie Claire Legris

Occupation: Filles a Marier, Pionnière
Christening: 1640, Dieppe, Rouen, Normandie, France
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marie Leclerc

Notes

http://www.oocities.org/weallcamefromsomewhere/Kebec/leclerc_girls.... Marie Leclerc (1643-1670) Marie Leclerc was born on January 12, 1634 at St Remi, Dieppe, Rouen, Normandy, France; the daughter of Jonas Leclerc and Marie Parmentier. She paid her own passage to New France and arrived in the colony as a Filles A Marier contracted to marry Jean Galleran Boucher. The wedding took place October 10, 1661 at Chateau-Richer.

Jean was born on February 16, 1633 at St. Langey, Orme, Perche, France; the son of Marin Boucher and Perrine Mallet. He and Marie would have eight children before her death on October 08, 1702. Jean followed on March 29, 1714 at Riviere-Ouelle.

Marie Boucher - Was born on February 26, 1663 and died unknown at Riviere-Ouelle. She first married Jacques Thibodeau and had two children. He died on February 28, 1688 and Marie then married Francois Autin with whom she had five more.

Pierre Boucher - Was born on November 09, 1664 at Riviere-Ouelle and died on September 23, 1737 at Islet Riviere, Trois Saumons, Kamouraska, Quebec. He married Marie-Elisabeth Michaud and the couple had nine children.

Philippe Boucher - Was born on December 21, 1666 and died unknown at Ste-Anne-de-la-Pocatière, Kamouraska, Quebec. He married Marie-Anne Legace and the couple had six children.

Marguerite Boucher - Was born on May 01, 1669 and died unknown at Riviere-Ouelle.

Marie-Madeleine Boucher - Was born on June 24, 1670 and died on March 03, 1723 at Riviere-Ouelle. She married Jean Lavoie and the couple had six children.

Catherine-Gertrude Boucher - Was born on February 24, 1673 and died on August 06, 1690.

Marie-Anne Boucher - Was born on February 28, 1675 and died unknown. She married Francois Duval and the couple had three children.

Francois Boucher - Was born on February 03, 1677 and died unknown.


Merge with Master Profile: Marie Leclerc

---

https://www.nosorigines.qc.ca/GenealogieQuebec.aspx?genealogie=Lecl...

Prénom: Marie Nom: Leclerc Sexe: F Occupation: Naissance: 1641 vers Paroisse/ville: St-Remi, Dieppe, Rouen, Normandie Pays: France Décès: 08 octobre 1702 - âge: 61 Paroisse/ville: Hotel-Dieu, Quebec Pays: Canada Inh./Source: D/S Information, autres enfants, notes, etc. Ses parents sont Jonas et Marie Parmentier de St-Remy de Dieppe, Normandie

(CT 15-09 Aubert) avec Jean-Galleran Boucher

Elle vend sa part de l'héritage pour payer sa traversée et arrive à Québec en 1661.

---


MP: Marie Leclerc

Merge: Marie Leclerc

---

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Leclerc-30

---

https://www.nosorigines.qc.ca/GenealogieQuebec.aspx?genealogie=Lecl...

---

https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Madore-Family-Tree-27

---


One of the "Fille a' Marier"

In New France, men outnumbered females six to one, prompting officials to aggressively recruit women in France willing to enter into marriage contracts and then make the voyage to settle in the new world. With the conditions in France such that a girl of poverty, without a dowry, or a widow, was unlikely to be selected as a marriage partner, the opportunity to emigrate offered hope for a better life. As an additional inducement the women could refuse to take the vow of marriage if, upon meeting with their potential husband, she found him to be lacking in character. The marriage contract would be annulled, thus making her available for a suitor. This option for a female to reject an arranged marriage was perhaps the first time a society elevated women above chattel.

Peter J. Gagné[1] has defined the qualifications to be considered a fille à marier as follows:

Arrived in New France before September 1663 Of marriageable age (12 thru 45) Married or signed a marriage contract in New France, or have signed an enlistment contract Not accompanied by both parents Not accompanied by or joining a husband

view all 26

Marie Leclerc's Timeline

1641
1641
Dieppe, Normandie, France
1663
February 26, 1663
Château Richer, La Côte-de-Beaupré, QC, Canada
February 26, 1663
Château-Richer, Quebec, Canada
February 26, 1663
Château-Richer, Côte-de-Beaupré, Québec, Canada
December 14, 1663
Château-Richer (Montmorency) ; ; Qc ; Can
1664
November 8, 1664
Château Richer, La Côte-de-Beaupré Regional County Municipality, Quebec, Canada
November 8, 1664
1666
December 12, 1666