Is your surname Flournoy?

Research the Flournoy family

Martha Flournoy's Geni Profile

Records for Martha Flournoy

79,717 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Flournoy (Morel)

Also Known As: "morrell/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Geneva, Switzerland
Death: Died in Berlincourt, Bern, Switzerland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Louis Morel and Marguerite Morel
Wife of <private> and Jacob Flournoy
Mother of John James Flournoy; Francis Flournoy; Marie Flournoy; Jeane Marie Flournoy; Jeanne Francois Ashurst and 1 other

Managed by: Carl Alexander Wooldridge
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Martha Flournoy

BIOGRAPHY: From E. Madgelaine Flournoy's "Gibson Flournoy and Related Fam ilies," 1972, Located DAR Library, Washington, DC. Pg 4, "According to the Flournoy family manuscript in Geneva II. Lauren t Fleurnoir married Gabriele Mellon, a French maiden of Lyon. They becam e the parents of Gideon and III Jean. III. Jean, born in Geneva in 1574 , married Frances Mussard. Their son, IV. Jacques, was born in Geneva . He in turn married Judith Puerari; they became the common ancestors o f all the Flournoy lines in America. There were two sons of the marriage : Jacques and V. Jacob. "Jacques, the eldest, inherited the management of the business establishm ent founded by Laurent Fleurnoir. He married Julia Eyrand. They had tw o sons: Gideon, the diarist, and Jean Jacques (John James. See below.)"

BIOGRAPHY: In a Family Search check I found others that listed additiona l wives, including: Martha MOREL, 24 Feb 1685, in Geneva, Switzerland; M rs. Jacob Flournoy, 1694, London, England; and Magdalene PRODHOMME, 9 De c 1703, Manakintowne, Henrico, Va - however, the children listed do not m atch this set.* Reference: RootsWeb's WorldConnect - SmartCopy: Oct 13 2016, 2:03:49 UTC

view all

Martha Flournoy's Timeline

1664
August 16, 1664
Geneva, Switzerland
1686
November 17, 1686
Age 22
Geneva, Genève, Geneva, Switzerland
1687
January 31, 1687
Age 22
Geneva, Genev, Switzerland
1688
1688
Age 23
1692
January 19, 1692
Age 27
1695
March 28, 1695
Age 30
Berlin, Germany
1756
August 16, 1756
Age 92
Berlincourt, Bern, Switzerland
????
????