Is your surname Wynne?

Research the Wynne family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Martha Wynne (Jefferson)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Henrico County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: July 23, 1754 (72)
Henrico County, Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Jefferson and Mary Mattox
Wife of Major Robert Wynne
Mother of Angelica Wynne; Lucretia Tucker; Martha Parham and Anne Butler
Sister of Mary Harris; Thomas Jefferson; Capt. Thomas Jefferson; Richard Jefferson and Samuel Jefferson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Martha Wynne

ROBERT Wynne MAJOR married MARTHA JEFFERSON, daughter of THOMAS JEFFERSON SR and MARY BRANCH, at Surry, VA. He married MARY (--?- at Surry, VA. He was b. at Charles City, VA. He died on 23 Jul 1754 at Sussex, VA.

http://wmdangilbert.web.officelive.com/wynne.aspx [dead link]

Origins

From http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~cmddlton/famdox16.html

Will of Thomas Jefferson (brother of Martha)

Colonial Wills of Henrico County, Virginia, Part One 1654-1737 Abstracted and complied by Benjamin B. Weisiger III (1976)

  • To son Field, mourning ring worth 20 shillings
  • To son Peter, my land on Fine Creek and Manekin Creek
  • If he dies before 21, to my three daughters, Judith, Mary and Martha.
  • Also, to son Peter, negroes and items, some of which were bought of Turpin, Joseph Wilkinson and Thomas Edwards.
  • To daughters Mary and Martha, the land I lately bought of George Carter, the land mortgaged by Grills, and all the rest of estate to be sold by Major William Kennon and Henry Wood and then L 10 to be given to my daughter Judith Farrar and the rest divided between my daughters Mary and Martha.
  • My sister Martha Winn to take care of my daughter Martha and Capt. Henry Randolph to take care of my daughter Mary.
  • If daughters die before 21, survivor to get their share and if both die, to daughter Judith Farrar.
  • Son Peter to be executor
  • Dated 15 March 1725
  • Witnesses: Benjamin Branch, Henry Moody
  • Recorded April 1731

GEDCOM Source

@R353280766@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=155199807&pid=27018

GEDCOM Source

@R353280766@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=155199807&pid=27018

view all

Martha Wynne's Timeline

1682
February 23, 1682
Henrico County, Virginia, Colonial America
1711
1711
Age 28
VA, United States
1712
June 1, 1712
Age 30
Sussex County, Virginia
1715
1715
Age 32
Surry, Surry County, Virginia, United States
1719
1719
Age 36
Sussex, Virginia, USA
1754
July 23, 1754
Age 72
Henrico County, Virginia, Colonial America