Marvin J. Armel

Is your surname Armel?

Research the Armel family

Marvin J. Armel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marvin J. Armel

Also Known As: "bill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shhuyler, Illinois, United States
Death: Died in Mount Sterling, Brown, Illinois, United States
Place of Burial: Cooperstown, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Carey Armel and Delilah Armel
Husband of Tressa J. Armel
Brother of Nellie Ann O'Connell; Lucy Butler; Eli Armel; Orpha Fries and Lilly Lanier
Half brother of Angus Armel

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Marvin J. Armel

Marvin "Bill" J. Armel

Peoria Journal Star, August 27, 1993, Page: C11

Marvin Armel

MOUNT STERLING - Marvin J. "Bill" Armel, 90, of Heritage Manor Nursing Home died at 9:55 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 25, 1993, at the home.

Born Feb. 13, 1903, in Schuyler County to William Carey and Delilah Icenogle Armel, he married Tressa Hawkshaw on Dec. 1, 1935, in Brown County. She survives.

Also surviving are several nieces and nephews. Three brothers and four sisters preceded him in death.

He was a lifelong farmer in Brown County.

He attended Mount Sterling First Christian Church Disciples of Christ.

Graveside memorial services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at Cooperstown Cemetery, near Mount Sterling. The Rev. Bill Brown will officiate. There will be no visitation. Arrangements are by Hendricker Funeral Home.

Memorials may be made to any charity.

view all

Marvin J. Armel's Timeline

1903
February 13, 1903
Shhuyler, Illinois, United States
1993
August 25, 1993
Age 90
Mount Sterling, Brown, Illinois, United States
????
Cooperstown, Illinois, United States