Mary "Molly" I. Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Mary "Molly" I. Arledge's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Arledge

50,002 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary "Molly" I. Arledge (Brown)

Also Known As: "Mary Brown"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Chester Co, SC [ from 1850 census]; HOH 1870 & 1880 Fairfield; is she dau of David & Susanna Hays? (next door in 1870)
Death: Died in Bur. Mt Zion Baptist Church Cemetery, Chester Co, SC; 1880 census says "lost an eye"; listed as "Mrs. M.I.. Arledge" on tombstone
Immediate Family:

Wife of Moses Arledge
Mother of Catherine F. "Kate" Arledge; Lavenia Arledge; Thomas Arledge; Joseph Arledge; Isaac Arledge and 1 other

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:
view all

Mary "Molly" I. Arledge's Timeline

1827
May 9, 1827
of Chester Co, SC [ from 1850 census]; HOH 1870 & 1880 Fairfield; is she dau of David & Susanna Hays? (next door in 1870)
1846
1846
Age 18
Winnsboro, Fairfield Co, SC
1848
1848
Age 20
Winnsboro, Fairfield Co, SC
1852
October 4, 1852
Age 25
Fairfield Co, SC
1854
1854
Age 26
Winnsboro, Fairfield Co, SC
1857
1857
Age 29
Winnsboro, Fairfield Co, SC; not in 1870 or 1880 census
1860
1860
Age 32
SC; not listed in 1860 census; HOH 1920 Richland Co, SC census (lived at 1045 Church St, Columbia)
1885
March 12, 1885
Age 57
Bur. Mt Zion Baptist Church Cemetery, Chester Co, SC; 1880 census says "lost an eye"; listed as "Mrs. M.I.. Arledge" on tombstone