Is your surname Benedict?

Research the Benedict family

Mary Benedict's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Benedict (Hoyt)

Also Known As: "Haite"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Death: Died in Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Hoyt, Sr.; John Hoyt; Mary Frances Hoyt and Mary Lindall
Wife of Deacon John Benedict, Jr.
Mother of Caleb Benedict; Nathaniel Benedict; Hannah Benedict and Phoebe Hoyt
Sister of Samuel Hoyt; Nathaniel Hoyt; Benjamin Hoyt; Joshua Hoyt; John Hoyt, Jr. and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Benedict

John and Mary


Mary Hoyt, the daughter of John Hoyt and Mary Lindall, was born on Sept. 1, 1677 in Norwalk and died there on June 5, 1749. Sergeant John Benedict married her in 1700.

John Benedict was a selectman between 1705 and 1715; a surveyor between 1709 and 1711; a lister and fence viewer during 1713-18. He was called serjeant in 1717; then a townsman in 1722 and and 1724. John was also a deacon before 1725, which office he held for many years.1

John and his wife Mary are buried side by side in the graveyard near Pine Island, Norwalk. His gravestone is engraved:

TO THE MEMORY OF Deacon JOHN BENEDICT who departed this life JAN'Y. YE16, 1766, in ye 90 year of his age.

And that of his wife: HERE LIES THE BODY, of MRS. MARY BENEDICT, wife of MR. JOHN BENEDICT, WHO DIED JUNE YE 5, 1749, AGED 72 YEARS.

Sources Per Benedicts to America, Vol1, Pg 49


The familyname sometimes is spelled Hayt or Haite

view all

Mary Benedict's Timeline

1677
September 1, 1677
Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut
1709
1709
Age 31
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut
1716
1716
Age 38
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut
1720
1720
Age 42
Norwalk, Fairfield, CT
1724
1724
Age 46
Danbury, Fairfield, CT
1749
June 5, 1749
Age 71
Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut
????
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA