Is your surname Camp?

Research the Camp family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Camp (Tarpley)

Also Known As: "Minnie", "Tarpley Camp"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Farnham Parish, Richmond, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: August 17, 1789 (48)
96th District, South Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Colonel James Tarpley, II and Mary Anne Tarpley
Wife of John Camp, Loyalist to the Crown
Mother of John Camp, Jr., Loyalist to the Crown; Annie Naomi Hill; Thomas Camp, Jr.; James Camp; Starling Camp and 7 others
Sister of Thomas Layton Tarpley, Senior; Lucy Green Tarpley; Sarah Tarpley; William Tarpley; James Tarpley, III and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Camp

This part of the family tree is a compilation of the tree's of our online kin. This is a compilation of more than eight trees. Where the trees did not exactly agree, I tried to go with the information which seemed the most likely and logical.

Feel free to do research on your own and feel free to change or update the information I have added thus far for James, Mary and their children.

Sherry

I just found something very interesting. It seems that Mary Oldham's daughter Mary was the one who married John Camp. This clears up a great deal of the confusion I had!

Here is the marriage record:

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900

about Mary Tarpley

Name: Mary Tarpley

Gender: female

Birth Place: VA

Birth Year: 1740

Spouse Name: John Camp

Spouse

Birth Place: VA

Spouse Birth Year: 1743

Marriage

Year: 1764

Marriage State: VA

Number Pages: 1



http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db...


GEDCOM Source

@R953699903@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=162370351&pi...

view all 16

Mary Camp's Timeline

1740
October 30, 1740
Richmond, Virginia, Colonial America
1760
1760
SC, United States
1762
1762
Orange, North Carolina, United States
1765
1765
Orange, North Carolina, United States
1768
1768
Orange County, NC
1771
November 24, 1771
Rutherford County, North Carolina, United States
1773
1773
Rutherford County, North Carolina, United States
1775
July 12, 1775
Rutherford County - North Carolina
1777
May 20, 1777
Rutherford, NC, United States