Is your surname Cowles?

Research the Cowles family

Mary Cowles's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Cowles (Andrews)

Also Known As: "Mary", "Andrus"
Birthdate: (33)
Death: July 19, 1708 (33)
Farmington, CT
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Andrews and Mary Andrews
Wife of Capt. Isaac Cowles
Mother of Mary Andrews; Abigail Cowles; Isaac Cowles, Jr.; Elizabeth Hart and Jemima Langdon
Sister of Daniel Andrews; Joseph Andrews / Andrus, MD; Thomas Andrews; John Andrews; Infant Andrews and 5 others

Managed by: Glenda Elizabeth Chandler
Last Updated:

About Mary Cowles

Mary Andrews

  • Birth: Dec 9 1674 - Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
  • Death: July 19 1708 - Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
  • Parents: Daniel Andrews, Mary Peck
  • Husband: Isaac Cowles
  • Children: Elizabeth Cowles, Isaac Cowles, Abigail Cowles, Mary Cowles, Jemima Cowles

From The Genealogical History of John and Mary Andrews of Farmington,CT 1640s {googlebooks}: Mary, second child but eldest daughter of Daniel Andrews, son., of Farmington, married 3d Jan., 1694, Isaac, son of Samuel Cowles, of Farmington ; she died 19th July, 1708, when second he married 1st Nov., 1709, Sarah, daughter of dipt. Nathan Andrews, of New Haven, who died 4th June, 1715, when third he married 31st Dec, 1716, Elizabeth, daughter of Joseph Smith, of that part of Great Swamp society afterwards called New Britain. This last woman became the mother of nearly all the Cowles of Farmington, as progenitor.


Mary Andrews Cowles Find A Grave Index Name Mary Andrews Cowles Maiden Name Andrews Event Type Burial Event Date 1708 Event Place Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States of America Photograph Included N Birth Date 09 Dec 1674 Death Date 19 Jul 1708 Affiliate Record Identifier 150815454 Cemetery Memento Mori Cemetery

Citing this Record

"Find A Grave Index," database, FamilySearch ( : 11 July 2016), Mary Andrews Cowles, 1708; Burial, Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States of America, Memento Mori Cemetery; citing record ID 150815454, Find a Grave,

view all

Mary Cowles's Timeline

December 9, 1674
April 26, 1697
Age 22
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
November 1, 1699
Age 24
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
April 21, 1702
Age 27
Farmington, Hartford, CT, USA
Age 30
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
September 26, 1707
Age 32
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
July 19, 1708
Age 33
Farmington, CT