Is your surname Darcy?

Research the Darcy family

Mary Darcy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Darcy (Carew)

Also Known As: "LZGY-L5K"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beddington, Surrey, England
Death: Died in Beddington, Surrey, England
Place of Burial: City of London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Nicholas Carew, KG, Master of the Horse and Elizabeth Bryan, Lady Carew
Wife of Sir Arthur Darcy, Lieutenant of the Tower of London
Mother of Sir Henry Darcy, Kt., MP; Thomas Darcy, Lieutenant of the Tower of London; Elizabeth Darcy; Sir Edward Darcy, MP; Sir Francis Darcy, MP and 1 other
Sister of Anne Stokes; Elizabeth Carew; Sir Francis Carew, MP and Isabel Carew

Managed by: Timothy Charles D'Arcy Anderson
Last Updated:

About Mary Darcy

Mary Carew, born about 1517 and died after 1558, Sir Arthur Darcy, son of Dowsabel Tempest and Sir Thomas Darcy, Lord of Darcy, and Mary Carew had 10 sons, Sir Henry, Thomas, Sir Edward, Arthur, Charles, William, Nicholas, John, Philip, Sir Francis, and 5 daughters, Elizabeth, wife of Lewis, 3rd Lord Mordaunt; Anne; Mary; Ursula; & Jane Darcy.

Mary Carew was buried in St Botolph without Aldgate Churchyard, Aldgate, Greater London, England.

Parents: Sir Nicholas Carew (1496 - 1539) and Elizabeth Carew (1500 - ____)


Married:

  1. Arthur Darcy (____ - 1561)*

Links

view all

Mary Darcy's Timeline

1520
1520
Beddington, Surrey, England
1532
1532
Age 12
Wensleydale, Yorkshire, England
1537
1537
Age 17
Wensleydale, Yorkshire, England
1542
1542
Age 22
Yorkshire, , England
1543
1543
Age 23
Dartford, Kent, England
1558
1558
Age 38
1558
Age 38
Beddington, Surrey, England
????
????
City of London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom