Mary Fisher (Aldus)

Is your surname Fisher?

Research the Fisher family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Fisher (Aldus)

Also Known As: "Marie Aldis", "Mary Alder"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
Death: September 03, 1653 (29)
Dedham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathan Aldis (Deacon) and Mary Aldis
Wife of Lt. Joshua Fisher
Mother of Mary Clapp; Joshua Fisher; Hannah Fisher; Abigail Holton; Joshua Fisher and 2 others
Sister of Daniel Aldis; Anne Aldous; John Aldis and Lydia Aldis

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Fisher (Aldus)

This should be considered extremely questionable due to lack of support for the parentage of Alexander Holton b. c. 1700.

. Mary Aldis (Nathaniel Aldis1) was born ABT 1625, and died 3 SEP 1653 in Dedham, Essex, MA. She married Joshua Fisher Jr. 14 JAN 1643 in Dedham, Essex, MA, son of Joshua Fisher Sr. and Anne Luson. He was born 2 APR 1621 in Syleham, Suffolk, England, and died 10 AUG 1672 in Dedham, Essex, MA.

   
Children of Mary Aldis and Joshua Fisher Jr. are:+ 2   i. Abigail Fisher was born 19 Mar 1648/49. 
 3   ii. Mary Fisher. 

+ 4 iii. Joshua Fisher.

 5   iv. John Fisher. 
 6   v. Hannah Fisher. 


This should be considered extremely questionable due to lack of support for the parentage of Alexander Holton b. c. 1700.

. Mary Aldis (Nathaniel Aldis1) was born ABT 1625, and died 3 SEP 1653 in Dedham, Essex, MA. She married Joshua Fisher Jr. 14 JAN 1643 in Dedham, Essex, MA, son of Joshua Fisher Sr. and Anne Luson. He was born 2 APR 1621 in Syleham, Suffolk, England, and died 10 AUG 1672 in Dedham, Essex, MA.

Children of Mary Aldis and Joshua Fisher Jr. are:+ 2 i. Abigail Fisher was born 19 Mar 1648/49. 3 ii. Mary Fisher. + 4 iii. Joshua Fisher.

5 iv. John Fisher. 6 v. Hannah Fisher. Reference: Ancestry Genealogy - SmartCopy: Apr 14 2018, 7:05:30 UTC Reference: Ancestry Genealogy - SmartCopy: Apr 14 2018, 7:06:43 UTC

view all 12

Mary Fisher (Aldus)'s Timeline

1623
October 18, 1623
Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
October 18, 1623
Fressingfield, Suffolk, England
1623
1644
March 23, 1644
Dedham, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
1645
October 30, 1645
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1646
1646
1649
February 28, 1649
Dedham, Norfolk, MA
1651
January 9, 1651
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1652
February 18, 1652
Dedham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)