Is your surname Hinkley?

Research the Hinkley family

Mary Hinkley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Hinkley (Smith)

Also Known As: "Mary Glover / Hinckley"
Birthplace: Foxteth Park, Liverpool, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Barnstable, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachsuetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Quartermaster John Smith; John Smith; Mary Smith and Mary Smith
Wife of Samuel Pelton; Samuel Denton; Mr. Bridges; Nathaniel Glover, Sr.; Nathaniel Glover and 1 other
Mother of Nathaniel Glover, Jr.; Nathaniel Glover; John Glover; Ann Glover Rawson; Admire Hinkley and 6 others
Half sister of Mary Pelton and Waitstill Davenport

Last Updated:

About Mary Hinkley

"Mary Smith widow of Nathaniel Glover of Dorchester, Mass. b. 20 Jul 1630 Foxeth Park near Liverpool England d. 29 Jul 1703 in 73rd year Barnstable, Mass. dau. of John and Mary (Ryder) Smith.

She was buried in ancient burying gorund in Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass. with monument now gone which had an inscription as follows: Here lyeth ye body of ye trully virtious and praise worthy Mrs. Mary Hinckley wife of Thomas Hinckley died July ye 29 1703 in ye 73 year of her age."

She had two children by Nathaniel Glover: Ann Glover who married Jul 11, 1673 William Rawson and Nathaniel Glover who married Hannah Hickley.

Mrs. Glover's friends were opposed to her marriage to Samuel (sic) Thomas) reasoning she had 2 children and he had 8 children. She is said to have been beautiful as well as the most accomplished and intelligent woman of the colony.

Thomas presented an Inventory of goods and estate of Mrs. Mary Glover wife of Mr. Nathan. Glover deceased on his marriage to Mary on 13:12mo. 1659. The court made a division of the estate Aug. 31, 1660; Mr. Habuckuck Glover and John Gurnell were appointed guardians of the children of said Nathaniel Glover."

1. L. H. Smith, Library of Cape Cod History and Genealogy (Early 20th century; 108 pamphlets), Pamphlet #77. "...2nd wife Mrs. Mary Glover...was a rare and gently woman at Barnstable she to the day of her death appeared and shone in ye eyes of all as ye lovelist and brightest woman for knowledge, beauty, wisdon, majesty, accomplishments and graces throughout the colony. At her death the Gov. wrote three pages of verses of her memory "Pity me O my friends and for one pray..."

Mary Smith, daughter of JOHN SMITH and MARY RYDER, on 16 Mar 1660 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts. Mary was born 16 Jul 1630 in Foxeth Park near Liverpool, , England or Lancashire, Dorchester,England. She died 29 Jul 1703 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts.  married THOMAS HINCKLEY son of  Samuel Hinckley and Sarah Soole was born in Hawkhurst, Kent, England and was christened 29 Mar 1619/1620 in Hawkhurst, Kent, England. He died 25 Apr 1705 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts and was buried in Great Marshes, , Massachusetts.

Thomas married (1) Mary Richards, daughter of Thomas Richards and Welthian Loring, on 4 Dec 1640 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts. Mary was born 1619 or 16 Nov. 1632 in Barnstable, Barnstable or Weymouth, , Massachusetts and was christened 16 Nov 1632 in Dorcester, Suffolk, Massachusetts. She died 24 Jun 1659 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts.

Thomas Hinckley married, first, Mary Richards in 1641, and second, in 1659, Mary (Smith) Glover. Children to the first wife are believed to be Mary (b. 1644), Sarah (b. 1646), Melatiah (b. 1648), Hannah (b. 1650), Samuel (1653-1698), Thomas (1654-1688), Bathshua/Bathsheba (b. 1657) and Mehitable (b. 1658), all born in Barnstable.

Children to the second wife Mary Glover / Hinckley (Smith) are thought to be Admire (b. & d. 1661), Ebenezer (b. & d. 1662), Mercy (b. 1663), Experience (b. 1664), John (1667-1706), Abigail (b.1669), Thankful (b. 1671), Ebenezer (b. 1673), and Reliance (1675-1759), all probably born in Barnstable. Gov. Hinckley died in 1706.

Thomas Hinckley married twice; first on December 6, 1641 to Mary Richards, and again to Mary Glover (nee Smith) on March 15, 1659. He may have had as many as 17 children; different sources disagree on the exact number. One of his children, Samuel Hinckley (whose mother was Mary Richards), was a direct ancestor of President George W. Bush and presidential candidate Barack Obama, as well as an ancestor of the former president of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Gordon B. Hinckley.

view all 21

Mary Hinkley's Timeline

July 20, 1630
Liverpool, Lancashire, England
July 20, 1630
Lancaster, England
March 30, 1653
Age 22
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
March 30, 1653
Age 22
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
February 15, 1654
Age 23
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Age 25
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
January 28, 1661
Age 30
Barnstable, Barnstable co., Massachusetts
Age 32
Barnstable, Barnstable, MA, USA