Is your surname Houstoun?

Research the Houstoun family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Houstoun

Also Known As: "Houston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Houstoun, Renfrewshire , Scotland
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Houstoun of that Ilk and Lady Margaret Stirling
Wife of Alexander Cunningham of Corsehill
Mother of Elizabeth Cunynghame of Corsehill; Alexander Cunningham of Corsehill and Cuthbert Cunningham of Cockilbie
Sister of Margaret Houston; daughter Houstoun; Jean Houstoun and Sir Ludovick Houston of that Ilk

Managed by: Eugene Thomas
Last Updated:

About Mary Houstoun

Mary Houstoun

  • Birth: Abt 1595 in Houstoun, Rendrewshire, Scotland
  • Parents: John Houstoun of that ilk & Margaret Stirling
  • Married: Alexander Cunynghame, 5th of Corsehill, Laird of Corsehill, son of Sir Alexander Cuninghame , Laird of Corsehill and Anne Crauford.
   

Children 

http://www.multiwords.de/genealogy/houston%20pedigree.html

view all

Mary Houstoun's Timeline

1587
1587
Houstoun, Renfrewshire , Scotland
1620
1620
Stewarton, Ayrshire, Scotland
1625
1625
Corsehill, Ayrshire, Scotland
????
????