Mary Jennings (Couch)

Is your surname Jennings?

Research the Jennings family

Mary Jennings (Couch)'s Geni Profile

Records for Mary Jennings

2,103,603 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Jennings (Couch)

Also Known As: "grumman", "grunnan", "Jennings"
Birthplace: Fairfield, CT, USA
Death: Died in CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Simon Couch and Mary Frances Andrews
Wife of Thomas Grumman; James Bennett, Lt. and Samuel Jennings
Mother of Benjamin Bennett
Sister of Thomas Couch; Simon Couch, II; Martha Finch (Couch); Samuel Couch; Sarah Couch and 2 others
Half sister of Martha Finch (Couch) and Mary Skidmore

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Jennings (Couch)

MARY3 COUCH (SIMON2, UNKNOWN1)  She married (1) THOMAS GRUMMAN, son of JOHN GRUMMAN and SARAH TRY.  He was born Abt. 1656, and died 10 Mar 1690 in Fairfield.  She married (2) JAMES BENNETT Abt. 1697.    She married (3) SAMUEL JENNINGS 1727, son of JOSHUA JENNINGS and MARY WILLIAMS.  He died Abt. 1732.

Notes for MARY COUCH: --divorced James Bennett in 1703;

Notes for THOMAS GRUMMAN: --Thomas or John Grumman?;--Thomas Grumman;--1690/1;--

Notes for JAMES BENNETT: --probably son of an earlier James, of New London;--his second wife was Mary Couch;--he went to Virginia or Maryland as a shipwright leaving his wife and children, 1699 and Mary (Couch) divorced him October 1703 after six years of marriage;--the two daughters were by his first wife (Unknown) unless James married Mary earlier than the record of divorce indicates;-- Child of MARY COUCH and THOMAS GRUMMAN is: i. SARAH4 GRUMMAN, b. 06 Mar 1690; d. 30 Mar 1690.

view all 11

Mary Jennings (Couch)'s Timeline

Fairfield, CT, USA
Age 18
Age 25
March 12, 1927
Age 25
June 10, 1927
Age 25
March 3, 1961
Age 25