Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Jones (Howard)

Also Known As: "Bass"
Birthdate:
Death: October 23, 1691 (62)
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Howard and Margaret Howard
Wife of Samuel Bass, II and Isaac Jones
Mother of Samuel Bass, III; Mary Bass; Ebenezer Jones; Mehitable Newell; Jonathan Jones, of Dorchester and 1 other

Managed by: Erin Ishimoticha
Last Updated:

About Mary Jones

Mary Howard, daughter of Robert Howard, was born about 1629.[1]

She married Samuel Bass, son of Samuel and Ann Bass. Samuel died in 1653.[1]

She married Isaac Jones on 7 April 1659.[1]


  • 1. Emma Lee Walton and Charissa Taylor Bass., Descendants of Deacon Samuel and Ann Bass. Published: Freeport, Ill. Wagner Print., 1940 Page 5. Available at Hathi Trust. Bass & Walton
  • Reference: MyHeritage Family Trees - SmartCopy: Mar 11 2017, 0:14:11 UTC
  • Reference: WeRelate Genealogy - SmartCopy: Mar 11 2017, 0:18:21 UTC
    • 1. "Samuel Bass", in Anderson, Robert Charles. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995), I:125.
    • 2. Savage, James. A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England: Showing Three Generations of Those Who Came Before May, 1692, on the Basis of Farmer's Register. (Boston: Little, Brown, and Co, 1860-1862), 2:561.
      • … (Isaac Jones') w. d. 23 Oct. 1691, aged 62.
  • New England Marriages Prior to 1700. (2017). Google Books. Retrieved 11 March 2017, from page 425
view all

Mary Jones's Timeline

1629
January 1629
1643
April 26, 1643
Age 14
Braintree, Norfolk, MA
1649
1649
Age 20
Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
1661
October 20, 1661
Age 32
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1665
1665
Age 36
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1669
1669
Age 40
1691
October 23, 1691
Age 62
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
????
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States