Mary Margaret Morgan

Is your surname Morgan?

Research the Morgan family

Mary Margaret Morgan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Margaret Morgan (Sevier)

Also Known As: "Payne"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: Tennessee, United States
Death: March 28, 1862 (62)
Arizona, United States
Place of Burial: Calhoun, McMinn, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Sevier, II and Elizabeth "Betsey" Walker
Wife of Col. Gideon Morgan, Jr.
Mother of Margaret Ann "Peggy" Eiffert; Maj. George Washington Morgan (CSA); Elizabeth Lowrey Morgan McElrath Eblen; Cherokee America Morgan; Rufus Montezuma Morgan and 4 others
Sister of Eliza Lowrey Ross
Half sister of Richard Cunningham Sevier; John Finley Sevier; Chief “Jack” Walker and Carter Thigh Walker

Occupation: Housewife-Mother
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Margaret Morgan

Sources

  1. DAR database

This may or may not be where she is buried, but her husband Colonel Gideon Morgan died and is buried here.

Per Ranette Elledge #47032270

I have this note from Snowdon Parlette, a relative of Mary Margaret Sevier. "Gideon Morgan Jr's wife is my great, great Grandmother Mary Margaret Sevier. She was 1/4 Cherokee and is where our Cherokee blood comes from. I believe that her grave is located near Webber's Falls, Oklahoma." [written by Snowdon Parlette, Jr., a 1st cousin to Sally Pendelton MORRIS Elledge]. My suggested correction for the place of death is assuming that someone saw the abbreviation of AR and thought Arizona, instead of Arkansas, which has the AR abbreviation.

Had her at Calhoun Community Cemetery Calhoun McMinn County Tennessee, USA

Per Stephen Pollard #48925080

Margaret (Sevier) Morgan was my 5th great grandmother. Based on my research I'd like to propose the following changes to Margaret's memorial.

Name: All of my records/reference list Margaret as her first name. I have found no reference/source that identifies it as Mary. Propose removing the name Mary and having Margaret as her first name.

Date of Death: Two of Margaret's daughters who were living in 1907 filled out "Eastern Cherokee Applications". In these applications they both list Margaret's death as having occurred on March 25, 1862. Propose changing her death date to March 25, 1862.

Place of death/burial: I have come across a newspaper article on the battle of Horseshoe Bend where the author interviews Margaret's daughter Cherokee (Morgan) Rogers. In this article, Mrs. Rogers states the following, "My mother died March 25, 1862, and her remains now rest at Webbers Falls, Okla., on the old Calvin Hanks place." I believe she was referring to family cemetery on Calvin Hanks' property just south of Webbers Falls, OK where he and and others are buried. This cemetery is identified in FAG as the Hanks-Rhomar-Gatlin Family Cemetery.

view all 13

Mary Margaret Morgan's Timeline

1799
October 8, 1799
Tennessee, United States
1815
August 19, 1815
Age 15
Tennessee, United States
1817
December 1, 1817
Age 18
Calhoun, McMinn County, Tennessee, United States
1821
June 3, 1821
Age 21
Citico, Monroe, TN
1830
December 15, 1830
Age 31
Citico Reservation, Tennessee
1837
1837
Age 37
1838
June 20, 1838
Age 38
1843
1843
Age 43
1862
March 28, 1862
Age 62
Arizona, United States