Is your surname Pond?

Research the Pond family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Pond (Dyer)

Also Known As: "Agnes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: February 11, 1711 (86-95)
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Dyer, of Dorchester and Abigail Dyer
Wife of William Pond, of Dorchester
Mother of Abigail Clapp; William Pond; Martha Pond; Samuel Pond; Thankful Withington and 6 others
Sister of Elizabeth Trescott

Managed by: John H. Nye
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Mary Pond

3. Mary Dyer (George1) was born about 1636 / 1620 (if passenger of the Mary & John, 1630) in England and died on 16 Feb 1710/11 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Ma about age 75.

Family

http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~dyer/genealogy/george/D2.htm#i2430

Mary married William Pond 18 about 1657, son of Robert Pond and Mary (nee?) Pond. William was born in 1628 in GROTON, SUFFOLK, ENG. and died on 4 Apr 1690 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Ma at age 62.

Children from this marriage were:

  • + 13 M i. William Pond was born in Dorchester, Suffolk, Ma and died on an unknown date.
  • + 14 M ii. Samuel Pond was born in Dorchester, Suffolk, Ma and died on 2 Oct 1657.
  • + 15 F iii. Abigail Pond 19 died on 12 Oct 1682 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Ma. wife of Ezra Clapp, d. Oct. 12, 1682, Milton, MA.
  • + 16 F iv. Elizabeth (twin) Pond was born on 17 Feb 1657/58 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Ma and died on an unknown date.
  • + 17 F v. Martha (twin) Pond was born on 17 Feb 1657/58 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Ma and died on an unknown date.
  • + 18 F vi. Judith Pond was born on 16 Oct 1659 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Ma and died on an unknown date.
  • + 19 F vii. Thankful Pond was born on 15 Jan 1660/61 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Ma and died on 23 Dec 1711 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Ma at age 50. wife of Phillip Withington, d. Dec. 25, 1711, Dorchester. MA.
  • + 20 F viii. Experience Pond was born in 1663 and died on an unknown date.
  • + 21 M ix. George Pond was born on 20 Jan 1665/66 and died on an unknown date.
  • + 22 F x. Mindwell Pond was born on 24 Aug 1667 and died on an unknown date.

Mary next married James White after 1690, son of Edward White and Unknown. James died on an unknown date.

But see

https://sites.rootsweb.com/~fordingtondorset/Files/GeorgeDier1579.html

6. James White (1637/38 – Nov. 7, 1713)

James White of Dorchester, MA, was a weaver based on the will of George Dyer who bequeaths him his looms and instruments and names him his “son-in-law”. He was the son of Edward and Martha White of Dorchester, MA. Edward White was a husbandman, based on his immigration record. Martha White is believed to have remarried to George Dyer.

view all 14

Mary Pond's Timeline

1620
1620
England
1646
March 19, 1646
Dorchester, Suffolk County , Massachusetts Bay Colony, British Colonial America
1656
1656
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1657
February 17, 1657
Dorchester,Suffolk,Massachusetts
October 2, 1657
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1657
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1659
August 16, 1659
Dorchester, Suffolk, Mass.
1662
January 15, 1662
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1663
1663
Dorchester,Suffolk,Massachusetts