Is your surname Tyng?

Research the Tyng family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Tyng (Sayre)

Also Known As: "Sayers", "Sears"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leighton, Buzzard, Bedfordshire, England
Death: before July 04, 1685
Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Sayre and Elizabeth Sayre
Wife of Col. Edward Tyng
Mother of Hannah Gookin; Mary Tyng; Col. Jonathan Tyng; Deliverance Searle; Rebecca Tyng and 5 others
Sister of Francis Sayre; Elizabeth Wells; William Sayre; Thomas Sayre, to US 1638?; Alice Sayre and 10 others

Managed by: Lori Lynn Wilke
Last Updated:

About Mary Tyng

Mary SEARS was born about 1615 in , Dunstable, Bedford, England. She died on 4 Jul 1685 in , , , Massachusetts. She married William Edward TYNG.

They had the following children:

  F i Rebecca TYNG was born on 13 Jul 1651. She died on 21 Sep 1722.  

                     Generation One

1. ___ Tyng.

    Known children of ___ Tyng include:
                i. Capt. William Tyng; b. circa 1605; m. Elizabeth
                   Coytemore; 2nd wife; d. 18 Jan 1652/53 at
                   Braintree, MA.
                   He was Treasurer between 1640 and 1644 at
                   Massachusetts.
    2.         ii. Col. Edward Tyng, b. 1610 at Dunstable, England;
                   m. Mary Sears.
                     Generation Two

2. Col. Edward Tyng (___1); b. 1610 at Dunstable, England; m. Mary

Sears, daughter of Francis Sears, circa 1636; d. 27 Dec 1681 at

Dunstable, MA; d. 28 Dec 1681 at Dunstable, MA.

    He immigrated circa 1630 to America; 1st time. He immigrated in

1635 to New England; 2nd time. He immigrated on 3 Jul 1638 to Boston,

MA; ship 'New Supply' alias 'Nicholas' chartered by his brother

William. He was a hymn writer. He was a brewer. He was a member of His

Majesty's Council. He and Mary Sears resided at Boston, MA. He was a

judge of the Court of Common Pleas. He was a constable in 1642. He was

a member Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company in 1642. He left a

will on 25 Aug 1677; proved 19 Jan 1682.

    Mary Sears was born at Dunstable, England. She was buried on 4

Jul 1685.

    Known children of Col. Edward Tyng and Mary Sears all b. at

Boston, MA, were as follows:

    3.          i. Hannah Tyng, b. 7 Mar 1639/40; m. Capt. Habijah
                   Savage; m. Gen. Daniel Gookin.
               ii. Mary Tyng; b. 17 Apr 1641; baptized 2 May 1641; m.
                   Gov. Daniel Searle; d. 1724 at Barbadoes.
              iii. Col. Jonathan Tyng; b. 15 Dec 1642; baptized 18
                   Dec 1642; m. Sarah Usher, daughter of Hezekiah
                   Usher and Frances; m. Sarah Gibbons, daughter of
                   Williams Gibbons, 30 May 1706 at Boston, MA;
                   m. Judith Rayner, daughter of Rev. John Rayner and
                   Frances Clark, either 1722 or 1723; d. 19 Jan
                   1723/24 at Woburn, MA, at age 81.
               iv. Deliverance Tyng; b. 6 Jun 1645; baptized 13 Jul
                   1645.
                v. Rebecca Tyng; baptized 23 Mar 1646/47; d. 16 Jan
                   1649.
    4.         vi. Col. Edward Tyng, b. 26 Mar 1649; m. Elizabeth
                   Clarke.
              vii. Rebecca Tyng; b. 13 Jul 1651; m. Gov. Joseph
                   Dudley, son of Gov. Thomas Dudley and Katherine
                   Deighton, 1669; m. Gov. Joseph Dudley, son of Gov.
                   Thomas Dudley and Katherine Deighton, by 1670;
                   d. 21 Sep 1722 at Roxbury, MA, at age 71.
             viii. William Tyng; b. 3 Mar 1653; probably d. young.
               ix. Eunice Tyng; b. 8 Mar 1655; m. Rev. Samuel
                   Willard, son of Maj. Simon Willard, 1679; 2nd
                   wife; d. 14 Jan 1720 at age 64.
                   She and Rev. Samuel Willard had 14 children.
                x. Joseph Tyng; b. 12 Jul 1657; d. 30 Jul 1658 at
                   age 1.
view all 14

Mary Tyng's Timeline

1615
1615
Leighton, Buzzard, Bedfordshire, England
1640
March 7, 1640
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1641
April 17, 1641
Massachusetts
1642
December 15, 1642
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1645
June 6, 1645
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1646
March 23, 1646
1649
March 26, 1649
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1651
May 13, 1651
Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1653
March 3, 1653