Is your surname Veitch?

Research the Veitch family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Veitch (Gakerlin)

Also Known As: "Margy Gakerlin", "S.A.R."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wales (United Kingdom)
Death: circa 1690 (52-61)
Calvert County, Colony of Maryland, British Colonial America
Place of Burial: Port Republic, Calvert County, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of James 'The Sheriff' Veitch
Mother of John Veitch; Thomas Veitch; James Veitch, II; Margaret Veitch; Nathan Veatch and 7 others

Managed by: Paula Z
Last Updated:

About Mary Veitch

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Gakerlin-1

(http://www.jackmasters.net/masttvf.html)

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/143973060

http://www.scislaw.com/genealogy/Veitch/Veitch.html

She was an indentured servant to Richard Keene when Sheriff James Veitch purchased her indenture and married her in 1657, probably in Christ Church (We Veitches by Laurence Guthrie, p.15; Life & Times of Sheriffe James Veitch by Lou Rose, p.26). Christ Church is where James Veitch worshipped and his children were probably baptized, located a half-hour by horseback from the Veitch land (Lou Rose, page 30). Mary Gakerlin Veitch died after 1685. Christ Church was rebuilt and became an organized parish in 1692, five years after the death of James Veitch. In 1658 he "must have been a vestryman, which would explain his role in evaluating the credentials of a candidate for the position of minister" in Christ Church (Rose, p.30; Archives of Maryland, vol. 41, page 841). Rose also says (p.30) that Mary Gakerlin Veitch died about 1690, approximately 60 years old.

view all 18

Mary Veitch's Timeline

1633
1633
Wales
1657
1657
Age 24
1658
1658
Veitch's Cove, Calvert, MD
1658
1658
Veitchs Cove, Calvert, Maryland, USA
1660
1660
1660
Calvert, Maryland, USA
1660
Calvert, , Maryland
1661
1661
Veitchs Cove, Calvert, Maryland