Mary (unknown) (Yates) (Higgins) Whitehead

Is your surname Whitehead?

Research the Whitehead family

Mary (unknown) (Yates) (Higgins) Whitehead's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Whitehead (unknown)

Also Known As: "Mary Snow", "Mary Yates", "Mary Higgins", "Mary Whitehead"
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: Died in Elizabethtown, Essex County, Province of New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Daughter of NN Stratton and NN Locke
Wife of John Yates; John Yates of Duxbury; Richard Higgins and Isaac Whitehead, of New Jersey
Mother of John Yates; Mary Oliver; Mary Snow; Eliakim Higgins; Jediah Higgins and 16 others

Managed by: John Carter
Last Updated:

About Mary (unknown) (Yates) (Higgins) Whitehead

  • in Eastham October 1651 Mary (_____) Yates, widow of John Yates of Eastham [MD 8:13] married Richard Higgins. She survived her second husband and married (3) at Piscata way as his second wife Isaac Whitehead, she having recanted her intention to marry Samuel Moore Sr. of Woodbridge [NYGBR 47:21]. She was living in 1702 when her son Thomas allowed her a life tenancy in part of his home [NYGBR 47:22].
  • obtained the right of a proprietor share in the twp. of Piscataway for her son Zerah

The Higgins Family is well documented in the book "Richard Higgins of Plymouth and Eastham, Massachusetts and Piscataway, New Jersey" by Katharine Chapin Higgins - 1918 -.

Richard Higgins arrived in the United States on the ship "Anne" in 1623. He married first, Lydia Chandler on 23 November, 1634 at Eastham, Massachusetts. Her father was Edmund Chandler of Duxbury and Scituate, Massachusetts. They had two sons, Jonathan and Benjaman who remained in Massachusetts and were the ancestors of most of the Higgins in New England.

After the death of Lydia, Richard married a second time to Mary Yates, widow of John Yates of Duxbury. They were married in October of 1651. Richard and Mary had ten children. In 1670 they moved to Piscataway, Middlesex County, New Jersey. Richard died before 1677. Mary married a 3rd time, 1684, to isaac Whitehead of New Haven, New Haven, CT


  1. John Yates , Jr. b: 15 AUG 1650 in Duxbury, Plymouth, MA
  2. Mary Higgins b: 27 SEP 1652 in Eastham, Barnstable, MA
  3. Eliakim Higgins b: 20 OCT 1654 in Eastham, Barnstable, MA
  4. Jedediah Higgins b: 5 MAR 1656 in Eastham, Barnstable, MA
  5. Zerah Higgins b: JUN 1658 in Eastham, Barnstable, MA
  6. Thomas Higgins b: JAN 1661 in Eastham, Barnstable, MA
  7. Lydia Higgins b: JUL 1664 in Eastham, Barnstable, MA
  8. Rebecca Higgins b: JUL 1664 in Eastham, Barnstable, MA
  9. Ruth Higgins b: ABT 1668 in Piscataway, Middlesex, NJ
  10. Sarah Higgins b: ABT 1670 in Piscataway, Middlesex, NJ


  1. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633, vols. 1-3. Boston, MA: New England His toric Genealogical Society, 1995. "The Great Migration Begins Sketch es - "PRESERVED PURITAN - RICHARD HIGGINS
  2. Richard Higgins and His Descendants. By Higgins, Katharine Chapin. Original Printing Worcester Massachusetts, 1919
  3. A Genealogical Dictionary of The First Settlers of New England Before 1692. Savage, James

Publication: [Published by Broughton - Brown [Corrected electronic version copyright Robert Kraft, July 1994] Baltimore Genealogical Publishing.


Married 1650 in New Haven, Connecticut


John Yates and his wife Mary, son John born Aug 15, 1650, John Sr died 1651 1651 , Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA Title: Richard Higgins: a resident and pioneer settler at Plymouth and Eastham, Massachusetts, and at Piscataway, New Jersey, and his descendants; Author; Mrs. Katharine Elizabeth Chapin Higgins; Publisher; Higgins, 1918; Original from the University of Wisconsin - Madison; Digitized Jan 3, 2008; Google books, pg 32 John Yates and his wife Mary (her maiden name unknown) were of Duxbury, where their son John was born August 15, 1650. They soon removed to Eastham, where John, the father, died in 1651, administration on his estate being granted to his widow Mary Yates on June 8, 1651. Richard Higgins and Mrs. Yates found themselves congenial, and in October, 1651, they were married. There were now three boys in the Higgins household, Jonathan and Benjamin, sons of Richard Higgins, and John Yates, a little more than a year old. To these in due course of time several more were added. Mrs. Mary Higgins was destined to survive her second husband, and to marry a third, whom she also survived, as will appear. jdm6of18added this on 8 Feb 2010 (source: Google books: "Richard Higgins: a resident and pioneer Settler at Plymouth and Eastham, Massachusetts..." Author & Publisher: Katharine Elizabeth Chapin Higgins, 1918, original from University of Wisconsin, Madison)

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 about Mary Yates Name: Mary Yates Gender: Female Birth Place: MA Birth Year: 1632 Spouse Name: Richard Higgins Spouse Birth Place: EN Spouse Birth Year: 1603 Marriage Year: 1651 Marriage State: MA Number Pages: 1

Family Data Collection - Marriages about Richard Higgins Name: Richard Higgins Spouse: Mary Yates Marriage Date (Day, Month, Year): 10 Oct 1651 City: Cape Cod County: Barnstable State: MA

view all 27

Mary (unknown) (Yates) (Higgins) Whitehead's Timeline

Probably England
August 5, 1650
Age 23
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
August 15, 1650
Age 23
Duxbury, Plymouth, MA
September 27, 1652
Age 25
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts
September 27, 1652
Age 25
Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
November 20, 1652
Age 25
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
October 20, 1654
Age 27
Eastham, MA