Is your surname Wildes?

Research the Wildes family

Mary Wildes's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Wildes

64,662 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Wildes (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Mary Jacobs"
Birthdate:
Death: after circa 1705
Immediate Family:

Wife of George Jacobs, Salem Witch Trial and John Wild, of Topsfield

Managed by: Mary Alice Williams
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Mary Wildes

Mary (Unknown) Jacobs Wildes (1649 - d.) was born in 1649. Her parents and maiden name are unknown. She became the second wife of George Jacobs, Sr.'s (c.1612 - 1692) in 1673. He had three children with his first wife, whose name is unknown. He and Mary had no children.

In 1692 George Jacobs, Sr. was accused, tried, and convicted of witchcraft, and was executed by hanging. On 23 June 1693, George's widow Mary married John Wilds, whose wife had been hanged as a witch just a month before George's execution.

Sources

view all

Mary Wildes's Timeline

1649
1649
1692
August 19, 1692
Age 43
Salem, Essex , Massachusetts, United States
1705
May 14, 1705
Age 56
Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts
1705
Age 56