Is your surname Willets?

Research the Willets family

Mary Willets's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Willets

70,963 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Willets (Washburn)

Also Known As: "Willets", "Washbourne", "Washburn", "Mary Washburne", "Mary Washborne"
Birthplace: Bengeworth, Worcestershire, England
Death: Died in Jericho, Queens County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Washburne and Jane Washburn
Wife of ? Willets and Richard Willets
Mother of Thomas Willets; Hope Willets; John Willets; Richard Willets; Samuel Willits and 1 other
Sister of Agnes Puddington; Sarah Williams; John Washbourne; Agnes Washbourne; Phebe Ashman and 15 others

Occupation: Minister
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Willets

Richard Willits of Jericho, Oyster Bay, Long Island was born in England about 1622, and died in Hempstead, (Queens County) Long Island, New York, on June 16, 1688. Mary Washburn(e) was born in _____ in 1629, and died in Jericho, Long Island, New York, on February 17, 1713/4. They were married in Hempstead about 1648. She took the name Mary Willits. She is the daughter of William and Jane (_____) Washburn(e). They had seven children:

i. Thomas Willits was born in Westbury, Long Island, New York, in May, 1650. He married Dinah Townsend.

ii. Hope Willits was born in Westbury in September, 1652. He married Mercy Langdon in 1696 (per Quaker Genealogy, vol III, p. 198).

iii. John Willits was born in Westbury in July, 1655.

iv. Richard Willits [#294]: He was born in Hemstead, New York, on February 25, 1660/1, and died in Jericho on May 14, 1703.

v. Mary Willits was born in Westbury in April, 1663. She married John Fry.

vi. Jacob Willits

vii. Elizabeth Willits was born on April 25, 1722.

Richard Willits was an immigrant. The births of all of the children were recorded in the Westbury Monthly Meeting minutes of the Quakers.


Hinshaw, William Wade; Encyclopedia of Quaker Genealogy, vol. III (New York), "Westbury Monthly Meeting", p. 470 (CD #192 from Brøderbund)

ibid. "New York Monthly Meeting", p. 360

Willets Family of Hempstead and Jericho, Long Island

New York Genealogical and Biographical Records

[Ancestry of Timothy Titus Robbins assembled by Gayle Ellingsworth]

view all 13

Mary Willets's Timeline

Bengeworth, Worcestershire, England
May 1650
Age 21
London, Middlesex, England
September 7, 1652
Age 23
Hempstead, Long Island
July 1655
Age 26
Heemstede, Long Island
February 25, 1660
Age 31
Hempstead, Long Island
April 1663
Age 34
Heemstede, Long Island
November 17, 1713
Age 84
Jericho, Queens County, Province of New York
November 20, 1922
Age 84
May 21, 1923
Age 84