Is your surname Wolcott?

Research the Wolcott family

Mary Wolcott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Wolcott (Freke)

Also Known As: "Freake"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Death: 1752 (77)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Freke, Esq. and Elizabeth Hutchinson
Wife of Josiah Wolcott
Mother of Freke Wolcott; Thomas Wolcott; Mehitable Wolcott; Hon. John Wolcott; Elizabeth Wolcott and 4 others
Sister of Mary Freke; Elizabeth Freke; Clarke Freke; John Freke, Jr.; Jane Freke and 2 others
Half sister of Edward Hutchinson; Mehitable Hutchinson; Elisha Hutchinson; Clarke Hutchinson and Samuel Hutchinson

Managed by: Alice Zoe Marie Knapp
Last Updated:

About Mary Wolcott

Children of John and Elizabeth (CLARKE) FREAKE, Esquire:

8. Mary FREKE/FREAKE , born 6 May 1674, Boston, Massachusetts, America. She died 1752.

Mary married Josiah/Josias WALCOTT 6 May 1694. He was born on 21 July 1658 at Windsor, Connecticut, son of Henry, Esq. and Sarah (NEWBERRY) WOLCOTT. He died Wednesday, 9 February 1729 at Salem, Massachusetts, age 70 years, 6 months and 18 days. Josiah's 1st wife was Penelope CURWIN.

Josiah was a merchant and selectman in Salem, Massachusetts. He was a representative to the General Court of Massachusetts. He was a judge of the inferior court. They had nine children. Mary outlived them all.

In 1690, Mary was given two tracts of land of two thousand acres each in central Massachusetts by her cousin Thomas FREKE (See Chapter 6, #1 of the Freke-Frake-Frakes Genealogy) of Hannington, Wiltshire, England. Mary’s grandson, Josiah WOLCOTT (1733-1796) settled on the land and inherited the bulk of Mary’s estate. He also had the portraits of John FREAKE and Mary (CLARKE) FREAKE, which are now in a museum in Worcester, Massachusetts.

Children of Josiah and Mary (FREKE) WALCOTT:

8-1. Freke WALCOTT, born 26 Mar 1696 and died 7 Jul 1696.

8-2. Thomas WALCOTT, born 23 Jun 1697 and died 13 Sep 1697.

8-3. Mehitable WALCOTT, born 3 Aug 1698 and died 6 Jul 1721.

8-4. Josiah WALCOTT, born 11 Jul 1700 and died 31 Jul 1700.

8-5. John WALCOTT, born 12 Sep 1702.

8-6. Elizabeth WALCOTT, born 1 Apr 1705 and died 24 Jan 1716.

8-7. Mary WALCOTT, born 13 Jul 1706 and died 29 Jul 1706.

8-8. Sarah WALCOTT, born 29 Nov 1708 and died 2 Sep 1720.

8-9. Freke WALCOTT, born Oct 1712. She died 17 Jan 1746. Freke married Edward KITCHEN, Esq. He was born 1700.


view all 12

Mary Wolcott's Timeline

1674
May 6, 1674
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1696
February 26, 1696
Age 21
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1697
June 23, 1697
Age 23
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1698
August 3, 1698
Age 24
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1700
July 11, 1700
Age 26
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1701
September 12, 1701
Age 27
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1705
April 1, 1705
Age 30
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1706
July 13, 1706
Age 32
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1708
November 29, 1708
Age 34
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States