Is your surname Wolcott?

Research the Wolcott family

Josiah Wolcott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Josiah Wolcott

Also Known As: "+16 Hon. Josiah Wolcott; Josias"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut
Death: Died in Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Wolcott, Jr. and Sarah Wolcott
Husband of Penelope Wolcott and Mary Wolcott
Father of Elizabeth Walcott; Josiah Wolcott, Jr.; Freke Wolcott; Thomas Wolcott; Mehitable Wolcott and 6 others
Brother of Hon. John Wolcott; Sarah Wolcott; Mary Wolcott; Hannah Wolcott; Hon. Samuel Wolcott and 1 other

Occupation: Merchant; State Representative, 1703
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Josiah Wolcott

Josiah/Josias WALCOTT was born on 21 July 1658 at Windsor, Connecticut, son of Henry, Esq. and Sarah (NEWBERRY) WOLCOTT. He died Wednesday, 9 February 1729 at Salem, Massachusetts, age 70 years, 6 months and 18 days.

Josiah's 1st wife was Penelope CURWIN.

He married 2nd on 6 May 1694 to Mary FREKE/FREAKE , born 6 May 1674, Boston, Massachusetts, America, daughter of Elizabeth Clarke and John Freke, Esq. She died 1752. They had nine children. Mary outlived them all.

Josiah was a merchant and selectman in Salem, Massachusetts. He was a representative to the General Court of Massachusetts. He was a judge of the inferior court.


The Essex Antiquarian Google Books. Retrieved 10 February 2017. "Salem in 1700, No. 14." Page 3.


//books.google.com/books/content?id=gC_JOG9hN4AC&output=text&pg=PA23&img=1&zoom=3&hl=en&q=Josiah+Wolcott+1729&cds=1&sig=ACfU3U20uXC84tlhH7fXWoTgJ8wIiRir2A&edge=0&edge=stretch&ci=211,188,660,970


view all 17

Josiah Wolcott's Timeline

1658
July 21, 1658
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut
July 25, 1658
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1688
March 30, 1688
Age 29
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1690
December 21, 1690
Age 32
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1696
February 26, 1696
Age 37
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1697
June 23, 1697
Age 38
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1698
August 3, 1698
Age 40
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1700
July 11, 1700
Age 41
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States