Mary Ellen Zemeckis

Is your surname Zemeckis?

Research the Zemeckis family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Ellen Zemeckis (Trainor)

Also Known As: "Maryelle Trainor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: San Francisco, County of San Francisco, California, United States
Death: May 20, 2015 (62)
Montecito, Santa Barbara County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Private and Private
Ex-wife of Robert Lee Zemeckis
Mother of Private
Sister of Private; Private; Private and Private

Occupation: American character actress, philanthropist
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • ex-husband
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      parent
    • Private
      parent
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      ex-husband's child
    • Private
      ex-husband's child
    • Private
      ex-husband's child

About Mary Ellen Zemeckis

Mary Ellen Trainor (July 8, 1952 – May 20, 2015) was an American character actress best remembered as Dr. Stephanie Woods (an LAPD psychiatrist) in the Lethal Weapon films and as Irene Walsh (Mikey and Brand's mom) in The Goonies. She also appeared in numerous other well-known films including Romancing the Stone, The Monster Squad, Die Hard, Death Becomes Her, Forrest Gump, and Freaky Friday.

Early life Trainor was born in San Francisco, California. She attended San Diego State University, where she studied broadcast journalism.

Career Trainor started her career working at radio stations KSDO as well as KCBS. Her first television appearance came in the 1983 Cheers episode "Father Knows Last", and her big-screen debut came the following year in Romancing the Stone. She frequently appeared in the films of Richard Donner and her ex-husband Robert Zemeckis.

In addition to her film work she had recurring television roles as Judy Lewis in Parker Lewis Can't Lose (1989–91), as Eve Lukens in Relativity (1996–97), and as Diane Evans in Roswell (1999–2002).

Personal life and death Trainor was married to director Robert Zemeckis for 20 years, with whom she had a son, Alexander. She was good friends with producer Kathleen Kennedy, who worked with Steven Spielberg extensively and served as President of Lucasfilm. Trainor introduced the two.

Trainor died on May 20, 2015, at her home in Montecito, California, from complications of pancreatic cancer.

view all

Mary Ellen Zemeckis's Timeline

1952
July 8, 1952
San Francisco, County of San Francisco, California, United States
2015
May 20, 2015
Age 62
Montecito, Santa Barbara County, California, United States