Mary Bryant Brandegee

Is your surname Brandegee?

Research the Brandegee family

Mary Bryant Brandegee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Bryant Brandegee (Pratt)

Also Known As: "Mary Bryant (Pratt) Sprague Brandegee"
Birthdate: (85)
Birthplace: Brookline, Norfolk , Massachusetts, United States
Death: August 28, 1956 (85)
Brookline, Norfolk , Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Langdon Pratt and Sarah Minot Weld
Wife of Charles Franklin Sprague and Edward Deshon Brandegee
Mother of Marion Sprague; Eleanor Sprague; Martina Louise Brandegee and John Langdon Brandegee

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Mary Bryant Brandegee

Another son of William Fletcher was George Walker Weld, who built the Weld Boathouse on Cambridge's Memorial Drive near Harvard for the use of rowers. He had a sister, Sarah, who named her daughter from an ancestor in the Weld tradition. Mary Bryant Pratt Brandagee formed another vast tract along the Boston/Brookline border. Most of the buildings still stand off Allendale Road. At her greatest acreage in 1890, she joined the Weld Farm in West Roxbury with the Andersons' estate.


  1. Jamaica Plain Historical Society - Weld Family
  2. The Seven Weld Brothers: 1800 To 2000 By Nicholas Benton.  Page 2
  3. The Welds of Harvard Yard
  4. Anderson House   History - LARZ AND ISABEL ANDERSON
view all

Mary Bryant Brandegee's Timeline

1871
July 26, 1871
Brookline, Norfolk , Massachusetts, United States
1893
June 20, 1893
Age 21
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1898
March 27, 1898
Age 26
Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
1906
October 8, 1906
Age 35
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1908
July 15, 1908
Age 36
Brookline, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1956
August 28, 1956
Age 85
Brookline, Norfolk , Massachusetts, United States
August 28, 1956
Age 85
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States