Is your surname König?

Research the König family

Matild König's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Matild König (Stricker)

Also Known As: "Matilda"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Budapest, Hungary
Death: May 13, 1959 (91)
Budapest, Hungary
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ede Eduard Stricker and Laura Stricker
Wife of Dr. Ignác Farkas Vilmos Kőnig
Mother of Dr. Endre Kőnig; Borbála Barta - Hollay and Dr Teodora Janka Simkovics
Sister of Ilka Stricker and Irén Irene Kramer

Managed by: Balázs Déri
Last Updated:

About Matild König

birth: JewishGen LDS 642964, Vol. 8
birth and marriage: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-D4CS-8Z?i=96&wc=92QX-MNL%3A40678301%2C51334101%2C1077283001%3Fcc%3D1452460&cc=1452460

1900-08-06 Hungarian Marriage Record - Dr Ignacz Farkas KONIG (born 27/12/1854 Budapest, son of Miksa KONIG and Borbala NEUSCHLOSZ) married Matild STRICKER (born 11/4/1868 Budapest, daughter of Ede STRICKER and Laura MERINGER) on 6/8/1900 at Budapest. Witnessed by Lipot MERINGER and Dr Erno GRAUER

1924-12-31 Hungarian Marriage Record - Sandor Bela HOLLAY (born 17/2/1899 Budapest, son of Bela HOLLAY and Borbala WEIGERT) married Borbala KONIG (born 2/9/1902 Budapest, daughter of Dr Ignac Farkas KONIG and Matild STRICKLER) on 31/12/1924 at Budapest. Witnessed by Karoly VEGH and Jeno SZARURARU

1932-04-02 Hungarian Marriage Record - Ferenc BARTA (born 9/12/1904 Budapest, son of Emil BARTA and Aranka GROSZ) married Borbala KONIG (born 2/9/1902 Budapest, daughter Ignac Farkas KONIG and Matild STRICKER) on 2/4/1932 at Budapest. Witnessed by Karoly VEGH and Nagy Sandor USZOGI

1935-04-17 Hungarian Marriage Record - Dr Endre HONIG (born 14/6/1901 Budapest, son of Dr Ignac Farkas HONIG and Matild STRICKER ) married Amalia Ilona UJJ (born 23/4/1897 Budapest, daughter of Janos Imre UJJ and Anna BAFFIA) on 17/4/1935 at Budapest. Witnessed by Anna UFF and Andor KRAUSZ

1937-08-14 Hungarian Marriage Record - Sandor LIMKOVICS (born 26/3/1904 Dombrod, son of Zsigmond SIMKOVICS and Roza FEUERMANN) married Dr Teordora Janka KONIG (born 7/12/1903 Budapest, daughter of Dr Ignac Farkas KONIG and Matild STRICKER) on 14/8/1937 Budapest. Witnessed by Dr Gyorgy LASZLO and Borbala KONIG

1940-03-02 Hungarian Death Record - Borbala KONIG died 2/3/1940 Budapest, age 37 years, wife of Ferenc BARTA, daughter of Vilmos KONIG and Matild STRICKER

1959-05-13 Hungarian Death Record - Matild STRICKER born 11/4/1868 Budapest, daughter of Ede STRICKER and Laura MERINGER, wife of Vilmos KONIG married in 1900, died 13/5/1959 Budapest
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-6P8V-PN?i=253&wc=92QG-HZ3%3A40678301%2C57613001%2C1077271201%3Fcc%3D1452460&cc=1452460


STRICKER, Matilda 11-Apr-1868 F Ede & Laura MERINGER Budapest / 29-04 Local Gov't Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kis-Kun Pest LDS 642964, Vol. 8. She is buried in Budapest as König Vilmosné Stricker Matild (1868-1959), Cemetery: Kozma utca - Budapest 16 Plot, 2 Row, 45 grave.

Vilmos König and Mathilde Stricker buried in Budapest:

  • 268. König Vilmos 1855 1930 Kozma utca - Budapest 16 2 46
  • 271. König Vilmosné Stricker Matild 1868 1959 Kozma utca - Budapest 16 2 45
view all

Matild König's Timeline

1868
April 11, 1868
Budapest, Hungary
1901
June 14, 1901
Age 33
Budapest, Hungary
1902
September 2, 1902
Age 34
Budapest, Budapest, Budapest, Hungary
1903
December 7, 1903
Age 35
Budapest, Budapest, Budapest, Hungary
1959
May 13, 1959
Age 91
Budapest, Hungary