Maud de Mohun, Baroness of Strange

Is your surname de Mohun?

Research the de Mohun family

Maud de Mohun, Baroness of Strange's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Maud de Mohun, Baroness of Strange

Also Known As: "Matilda"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dunster Castle, Somerset, England
Death: September 20, 1400 (38-47)
England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Knight John de Mohun and Joan de Burghersh, Dame de Mohun
Wife of Sir John le Strange, 7th Baron Knockin
Mother of Baron Richard le Strange, VII
Sister of Elizabeth de Mohun, Countess of Salisbury and Philippa de Mohun, Duchess of York

Managed by: Michael Arne Anderson
Last Updated:

About Maud de Mohun, Baroness of Strange

Matilda (Maud) Mohun, Baroness of Strange was born ABT 1354 in Dunster Castle, Dunster, Somerset, England, and died 20 SEP 1400 in Knockin, Oswestry, Shropshire, England. She was the daughter of John IV de Mohun Baron of Dunster and Joan de Burghersh.

She married

  1. John 6th Baron le Strange of Knockyn 13 JUN 1369, son of Roger 5th Baron le Strange Sir of Knockyn and Aline FitzAlan. He was born ABT 1352 in Knockin, Oswestry, Shropshire, England, and died 28 JUL 1397 in Knockin, Oswestry, Shropshire, England.
  2. Nicholas Hauberk AFT 28 JUL 1397. He was born ABT 1353 in Dunster Castle, Dunster, Somerset, England.

notes

From page 77 of The Archaeological Journal, Volume 37 "Dunster and its Lords"

.... the original receipt of Lady Joan de Mohun for this sum is one of the most interesting documents in the possession of Mr. Luttrell. In one way at least Lady Joan de Mohun had the best of the bargain for she lived nearly thirty years after the payment of the purchase-money. She had the less scruple in selling Dunster and the manors dependent on it, inasmuch as all her three daughters had made brilliant marriages. Elizabeth, the eldest, was the wife of William de Montacute, Earl of Salisbury. Philippa, the second, was the wife of Sir Walter Fitz-Walter, and Matilda, the youngest, was the wife of Sir John Strange, Lord of Knockyn. Each of these three ladies inherited from their father some portion of the Mohun property. Lady Joan de Mohun afterwards surrendered to her two elder daughters for forty marks a year her own life interest in the more valuable estates which she had alienated to Lady Elizabeth Luttrell.


  • page 301 of Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study In Colonial And Medieval Families, 2nd Edition ...
view all

Maud de Mohun, Baroness of Strange's Timeline

1357
1357
Somerset, England
1381
August 1, 1381
London, England
1400
September 20, 1400
Age 43
England
1919
November 4, 1919
Age 43
1926
May 11, 1926
Age 43