Lady Maude Parr

Is your surname Parr?

Research the Parr family

Lady Maude Parr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Lady Maude Parr (Greene)

Also Known As: ""Maude"", "Lady in Waiting to Catherine of Aragon"
Birthdate: (36)
Birthplace: Parr, Prescott, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Kendall, Westmoreland, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Green, II, Lord of King's Norton and Joan de Greene, Lady
Wife of Sir Thomas Parr of Kendal
Mother of Catherine Parr, Queen consort of England and Ireland; Sir William Parr, 1st Marquess of Northumberland & 1st Earl of Essex and Anne Herbert, Countess of Pembroke
Sister of Anne Green de Vaux; Elizabeth Green; Robert De Green; Arthur Green and Anne Green

Occupation: Attendant of Catherine of Aragon, Maud Green, Lady Parr, Mother of Queen Consort, Katherine Parr, Lady in Waiting to Queen Katherine ( Her Daughter)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Maude Parr

Maud, Lady Parr was a lady-in-waiting to Queen Catherine of Aragon, Henry VIII's first wife. Her daughter Catherine, reputedly named for Catherine of Aragon, was to become Henry VIII's last wife.

He married MAUD GREENE 1508, daughter of THOMAS GREENE and JANE FOGGE. She was born 1494 in Green Norton, Northamptonshire, England, and died December 01, 1531 in England. Children of SIR PARR and MAUD GREENE are:

9. i. EARL OF ESSEX WILLIAM6 PARR, b. August 14, 1513, Kendall, Westmoreland, England; d. October 28,1571, Warwick, Warwickshire, England.

10. ii. ANNE PARR, b. June 15, 1529; d. February 20, 1550/51.

11. iii. KATHERINE PARR, b. 1512, Kendal Castle, Kendal, Westmoreland, England; d. September 05, 1548,

Sudeley Castle, County Gloucestershire, England.

http://www.swgdezign.com/wirtgriesbach/images/parr.pdf

view all

Lady Maude Parr's Timeline

1495
April 6, 1495
Parr, Prescott, Lancashire, England
1512
1512
Age 16
Kendal Castle, Westmorland
1513
August 14, 1513
Age 18
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1515
June 15, 1515
Age 20
Kendall, Westmoreland, England
1531
December 1, 1531
Age 36
Kendall, Westmoreland, England
1920
January 27, 1920
Age 36
December 17, 1920
Age 36
????