Is your surname O'Hara?

Research the O'Hara family

Maureen O'Hara's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Maureen O'Hara (Fitzsimons)

Also Known As: "Maureen Fitzsimons Blair", "Maureen Blair"
Birthdate: (95)
Birthplace: Ranelagh, Dublin City, Dublin, Ireland
Death: October 24, 2015 (95)
At home, Boise, Ada County, Idaho, United States
Place of Burial: Arlington, Arlington, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Stewart Parnell Fitzsimons and Marguerita Fitzsimons
Wife of Charles F Blair, Junior
Ex-wife of George H Brown and William Houston Price
Mother of Bronwyn Fitzsimons Price
Sister of Margaret Fitzsimons and Charles Fitzsimons

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maureen O'Hara

Maureen O'Hara

Born Maureen Fitzsimons

Maureen O'Hara (born 17 August 1920) was an Irish-American film actress and singer. She was first educated at the John Street West Girls' School near Thomas Street in Dublin's Liberties Area. From the age of 6–17 she trained in drama, music and dance, and at the age of 10 joined the Rathmines Theatre Company and worked in amateur theatre in the evenings, after her lessons.The famously red-headed O'Hara has been noted for playing fiercely passionate heroines with a highly sensible attitude. She often worked with director John Ford and longtime friend John Wayne. Her autobiography, 'Tis Herself, was published in 2004 and was a New York Times Bestseller. She is one of the last living actresses from the Golden Age of Hollywood.

Although O'Hara was never nominated for a competitive Academy Award, in November 2014 she was presented with an Honorary Academy Award with the inscription "To Maureen O'Hara, one of Hollywood's brightest stars, whose inspiring performances glowed with passion, warmth and strength". O'Hara joined Myrna Loy in being the only actresses to ever receive an Academy Award for acting without having been nominated previously

view all

Maureen O'Hara's Timeline

1920
August 17, 1920
Ranelagh, Dublin City, Dublin, Ireland
2015
October 24, 2015
Age 95
Boise, Ada County, Idaho, United States
November 9, 2015
Age 95
Arlington, Arlington, Virginia, United States
????