Mehitable Fenn

Is your surname Fenn?

Research the Fenn family

Mehitable Fenn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mehitable Fenn (Gunn)

Also Known As: "Camp", "Kempe"
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven , Connecticut
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. Jasper Gunn and Mary "Ann" Christian Gunn
Wife of Benjamin Fenn, Jr. and Nicholas Camp, Jr.
Mother of Deacon Benjamin Fenn; Mary Hine; Joseph Fenn, I; Sarah Fenn; Samuel Fenn and 5 others
Sister of Jobamah Gunn; Nathaniel Gunn; Abel Gunn; Samuel Gunn; Daniel Gunn and 1 other

Occupation: House Keeper
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Mehitable Fenn

On 21 Dec 1660 Benjamin married Mehitable Gunn, daughter of Jasper Gunn (ca 1606-12 Jan 1670/1) & Christian [Gunn] (-prob. Oct 1690), in Milford, CT. Born ca 1641 in Milford, CT. Mehitable was baptized in First Congregational Society, Milford, on 2 or 24 May 1641. Mehitable died in 1730 in Milford, CT.

(See Ann / Mary Gunn's profile for the assumption that Christian ~Ann~Mary were the same woman and mother of Mehitable and five other children born to Jasper Gunn.)

Mehitable first married Benjamin Fenn, second Nicholas Camp.

Their children include:

  1. Dea. Benjamin Fenn (ca 1661-29 Aug 1732)
  2. Mary Fenn (ca 1667-20 Jun 1701)
  3. Joseph Fenn (7 Jul 1667-1690)
  4. Sarah Fenn (ca 1668-)

Pane-Joyce Report

view all 31

Mehitable Fenn's Timeline

March 21, 1609
Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
May 2, 1641
Roxbury, Littlefield, Connecticut, USA
May 2, 1641
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut
May 24, 1641
Roxbury, Littlefield, Conn.
May 24, 1641
Roxbury, Littlefield, Conn.
May 24, 1641
Roxbury, Littlefield, Conn.
Milford, New Haven , Connecticut
Age 21
Milford, New Haven, CT