Meurig ap Llewelyn

Is your surname ap Llewelyn?

Research the ap Llewelyn family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Meurig ap Llewelyn

Also Known As: "Meurik Lewes", "Meuric ap Llewellyn", "Meyrick ap Llewellyn (Meyrick son of Llewellyn)", "Llewelyn Meyrick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bodorgan, Anglesey, Gwyneddshire, Wales
Death: November 30, 1538 (38-47)
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Gwyneddshire, Wales
Immediate Family:

Son of Llewelyn ap Heilin and Angharad verch Gwilym
Husband of Margaret verch Rowland
Father of Richard Merrick; Bishop of Bangor Roland Meyrick; Rev Edmund Merrick, L.L.D., Archdeacon of Bangor; Rev. John Meyrick; Rheinallt Merrick and 2 others
Brother of William ap Llewelyn; Syr Edmund Lewis, Parson of Eglywys All; Jonet ferch Llewelyn and Gruffudd ap Llewelyn

Occupation: HIGH SHERIFF OF ANGLESEY, High Sheriff of Anglesay, HIgh sheriff/captian of the guard for Henry VIII
Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:

About Meurig ap Llewelyn

See Peter Bartrum, https://cadair.aber.ac.uk/dspace/bitstream/handle/2160/5577/CADAFAEL%20YNFYD%20%28A%2c%20B%2c%20C%2c%20D%29_294.png?sequence=2&isAllowed=y (December 12, 2019; Anne Brannen, curator)

Please see Dwnn i, 178 (Steven Ferry, January, 2019.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Cadafael Ynfyd of Cydewain; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id150.html. (Steven Ferry, July 10, 2020.)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Meyrick ap Llewellyn (Meuric) was a Captain of the Guard at the Coronation of Henry VIII., April 25, 1509. He was first High Sheriff of the County Anglesey, which office he held until his death. From him the name "Meyrick," signifying "Guardian," is derived as a surname, in pursuance of an act of Henry VIII., requiring that the name of every man at the time should be borne by his descendants as a surname, there being no surnames before that time in Wales. He married Margaret daughter of Roland, Rector of Aberffraw, Anglesey, Wales. His will is dated 30 Nov., 1538. His children were—

  1. Richard Merrick, Esq., of Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales, who succeeded Meyrick ap Llewellyn as High Sheriff of Anglesey County.
  2. Rt. Rev. Roland Merrick, D. D., Bishop of Bangor, Wales, born, 1505.
  3. William Merrick. Died unmarried.
  4. Owain Merrick. Died unmarried.
  5. Rev. John Merrick, Rector of Llandachya, Wales.
  6. Rev. Edmund Merrick, L.L.D., Arch-deacon of Bangor, Wales.
  7. Rev. Reynault Merrick, Rector of Llanleehid, Wales.
  8. Alice
  9. Sionedd
  10. Agnes

All these except William and Owain were known to have married and left descendants in the male line.

Meuric's three daughters, Alice, Sionedd, and Agnes, were also married."

Source

(Capt.) Meurig ap Llewel(l)yn(n,) family out of Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales.

Meurig ap LLEWELLYN

Captain of the Guard at the coronation of King Henry VIII, and served for a more extended time as Yeoman of the Guard or Captain of the Bodyguard of King Henry VIII


`...Llewellyn Meyrick, (Meuric), who was a Captain of the Guard under King Henry VIII in 1509. He was also the first High Sheriff of County Anglesey, which office he held until his death. From the name 'Meuric' signifying 'Guardian' is derived the family surname which was in compliance with an act imposed under Henry VIII requiring that the name of every man should be borne by his descendants, there being no surnames in Wales prior to that time. Captain Meyrick married Margaret, daughter of roland, Rector of Aberfrom (Aberffraw) Anglesey. He died in 1538 (as is assumed by the date of his will). He had ten children, amoung whom was Reverend John Meyrick representing the next generation in the lineage.'

Source: S113, pg 12. Title: Myricks of Westminster, The Abbreviation: Myricks of Westminster. Author: Nadeau, Bernard E. Publication: author, St. Augustine, FL, 1976 Repository: #I1

Llewellyn Meyrick was born Meyrick ap Llewellyn, meaning 'Meyrick son of Llewellyn'. His father was Llewellyn ap Heylin, meaning 'Llewellyn son of Heylin'.

view all 12

Meurig ap Llewelyn's Timeline

1495
1495
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Gwyneddshire, Wales
1503
1503
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales
1505
1505
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales
1512
1512
Llanfeirian, Anglesey, , Wales
1513
1513
Bodorgan, Angelsey, Wales
1514
1514
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales
1519
1519
(Aberffraw, Anglesey, Wales)
1538
November 30, 1538
Age 43
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Gwyneddshire, Wales
1995
February 3, 1995
Age 43
February 13, 1995
Age 43