Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Micajah Clark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Micajah Clark

Also Known As: "Micajah Christopher Clarke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Isle of Wight
Death: Died in Nansemond, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael Clark, of Barbados and Rebecca Clark
Husband of Sally Ann Clark and Sally Clark
Father of Capt. Christopher Clark; Edward Clark; Thomas Clark and Micajah Clark, ll
Brother of Michael Clark; Edward Clark; Francis Clark; Roger CLARK; Thomas Clark and 2 others
Half brother of Francis Clark

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Micajah Clark

Page 180 (Jacob)

Michael and Margaret Clark are believed to be the grandparents of Christopher Clark of Louisa Co., VA., Micajah being a key name in the families and three people with names of Michael's sons were settlers in New Kent Co., VA.

"In the spring of 1669 Zacharia Moorman, his sons, Thomas and Charles, daughter, Sallie Ann (wife of Micajah Clark), Michael and Margaret Clark with their sons, Micajah, Francis, Edward Roger, William, Thomas, and Christopher and David Terrell, embarked at Southampton, England, in the ship "Glasgow", and sailed to Barbados, West Indies. Early the next year, 1670, Zacharia Moorman and family, Micajah and Sallie Ann Clark, joined immigrants who passed Barbados on their way to South Carolina, and landed with them near the site of Charleston (the first permanent settlement in South Carolina.) During the same year (1670), the Moorman and Clark families proceeded to Virginia and settled at Somerton, Nansemond Co."

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/r/o/w/Barbara-Ellen-Rowe/GENE1-0013.html


Hi was born in England and accompanied his parents and inlaws to Barbados in 1669, but by the following year he had arrived in South Carolina and then settled in Nansemond, VA.
Sarah Moorman and her husband (Micajah Clark), her father (Zachariah) and three brothers (Thomas, Charles and Andrew) left Southampton on the ship, Glasgow. They landed on Barbados in the West Indies. There they joined a group to settle in South Carolina and established the first permanent Colony in that Province. A few years later the Moormans moved to Mansemond County, VA, in order to be near a Quaker Meeting. The Records of St. Peter's Parish prove that Thomas Moorman was in St. Peter's Parish and a processioner in 1689. It is probable that Sarah and her husband also moved with the Moorman family, as their children are born in Virginia. Reference: "Louisa County Historical Magazine" Volume 11, Number 1, Summer 1979 p. 20.

view all

Micajah Clark's Timeline

1656
1656
Isle of Wight
1672
1672
Age 16
England
1681
1681
Age 25
Somerton, Nansemond, Virginia, United States
1683
1683
Age 27
Nansemond, VA
1690
1690
Age 34
New Castle, DE, USA
1706
1706
Age 50
Nansemond, Virginia