Is your surname Reade?

Research the Reade family

Records for Mildred Reade

250,797 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mildred Reade (Windebank)

Also Known As: "Mildred Windebanke", "Mildred Windibank"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Haines, Hillhurst Parrish, Berkshire, England
Death: Died in Hampshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Windebank of Hougham and Frances Windebank
Wife of Robert Reade, Esq.
Mother of Col. George Reade, Acting Gov.; Francis Reade, Esq.; Andrew Reade, III; Thomas Reade and Robert Reade, II
Sister of Anne Reade; Sir Francis Windebank; Margaret Grymesditch and Ellyn Windebank

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mildred Reade

Mildred Windebank was baptized on 21 Jul 1585, Hurst Berkshire and died between 15 August 1630, date of her last will, and when her estate was inventoried on 26 Jan 1630/1. Her will was proved in 1631. She was the daughter of Thomas Windebank (d 1607) and Frances Dymoke.


family

From http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg2639.htm#57772

Mildred WINDEBANK 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 was born 1578 in Haynes Hill, Berkshire, England. She died after 15 Aug 1630.

Married

  1. Robert Reade, Esq., son of Andrew Reade and Alice Cooke, on 31 July 1600.1 Martin-In-The-Fields, Westminster London. His 2nd wife; he was Alice Pooley's widower.

They had the following children:

  •   M i William READE 1, 2 was christened 25 Jul 1601 in Linkenholt, Hampshire, England. He died after 6 Aug 1630.
  •   F ii Mildred READE 1 was christened 3 Jul 1603 in Linkenholt, Hampshire, England. She died 8 Nov 1608 in Linkenholt, Hampshire, England.
  •   M iii Thomas READE 1, 2, 3 was christened 18 Oct 1604 in Linkenholt, Hampshire, England. He died Mar 1669 in London, Middlesex, England.
  •   F iv Alice READE 1 was christened 11 May 1607 in Linkenholt, Hampshire, England.
  •   M v Colonel George READE was born 25 Oct 1608 and died Nov 1671. Married Elizabeth MARTIAU.
  •   M vi Robert READE 1 was christened 20 Jul 1609 in Linkenholt, Hampshire, England. Secretary to his uncle Sir Francis Windebank Secretary of State.
  •   M vii Francis READE 1 was christened 30 May 1613 in Linkenholt, Hampshire, England.

Citations:

  • 1Weis, Frederick Lewis, The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215 (5th ed., Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1999.), pp. 86-15, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.273 W426 1999.
  • 2Richardson, Douglas, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004.), p. 606, Family History Library, 942 D5rd.
  • 3Roberts, Gary Boyd, Ancestors of American Presidents (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995. [3rd Edition]), p. 2, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.273 R644 1995.
  • 4Boddie, John Bennett, Historical Southern Families (Redwood City, California: Pacific Coast Publishers, 1957-1980.), 2:176, Family History Library, 975 D2b.
  • 5Stephen, Sir Leslie & Sir Sidney Lee (Editors), The Dictionary of National Biography: From the Earliest Times to 1900 (Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1993.), 16:796, Family History Library, 920.042 D561n 1993.
  • 6Roberts, Gary Boyd, The Royal Descents of 600 Immigrants to the American Colonies or the United States (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004.), p. 210, Family History Library, 273 D2rrd.

George Washington, 1st President of the USA was her third great grandson.

Mildred (Windebank) Reade   → Col. George Reade, Acting Gov. her son → Mildred (Reade) Warner his daughter → Mildred Warner her daughter → Capt. Augustine Washington, Sr. her son → George Washington, 1st President of the USA his son


view all 11

Mildred Reade's Timeline

1585
July 21, 1585
Haines, Hillhurst Parrish, Berkshire, England
July 21, 1585
July 21, 1585
(Hillhurst Parish), Berkshire, England
1608
October 25, 1608
Age 23
Linkenholt Manor, Hampshire, England
1613
May 20, 1613
Age 27
Hampshire, England
1630
August 15, 1630
Age 45
Hampshire, England
????
????
????