Mira Kopelman Ilani (Baumfeld)

Is your surname Kopelman Ilani?

Research the Kopelman Ilani family

Mira Kopelman Ilani (Baumfeld)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mira Kopelman Ilani (Baumfeld)

Hebrew: (באומפלד) קופלמן אילני מירה
Also Known As: "Mira Baumfeld", "Mira Kopelman", "Mira Ilani"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ostrowiec, Ostrowiec County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
Death: Israel
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dawid Baumfeld and Brandla Baumfeld (Baum)
Wife of ??? Kopelman? Ilani?
Mother of Private
Sister of Izrael Jakub Baumfeld; Szeiva Baumfeld and Chaya Politanski (Baumfeld)

Managed by: Denise Kaplan
Last Updated:

About Mira Kopelman Ilani (Baumfeld)

Family managing this profile is looking for descendants of Mira Kopelman (or Ilani), née Baumfeld. She was from Ostrowiec, Poland, and seems to have immigrated to Israel after WW2, living at Tel Aviv in the1950s. If you see this, please get in touch with the profile managers.

Mira wrote a few Yad Vashem's testimonies including on the murder of her parents and two siblings by the Nazis during the Holocaust on January 10, 1943. This was the day SS Nazis came to the city of Ostrowiec, Poland for a second wave of deportations to Treblinka. She signs as Mira Kopelman, in Tel Aviv, Israel. She also wrote a testimony for Chaya Baumfeld's husband: http://yvng.yadvashem.org/nameDetails.html?language=he&itemId=659500

Update - found on familysearch.org - Mira also signed Ilani as family name, and visited Brazil in 1958 per immigration card below. Card says she is "married". Wonder if she met other Baumfeld family members:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VJ1G-DGR

Update 2020 - Gisele G: found Mira’s descendants living in Israel - Daphne Kopelman her granddaughter and her father, Ahron Kopelman Ilani - son of Mira.

Mira Ilani Brasil, Cartões de Imigração, 1900-1965

Name: Mira Ilani Event Type: Immigration Event Date: 1958 Event Place: Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Gender: Unknown Marital Status: Married Nationality: Israel Traveling With Children: No Birth Date: 1905 Birthplace: Polônia Ostrowiec Father's Name: David Baumfeld Mother's Name: Brandla Baumfeld

view all

Mira Kopelman Ilani (Baumfeld)'s Timeline

1905
1905
Ostrowiec, Ostrowiec County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
????
Israel