Is your surname Hobbs?

Research the Hobbs family

Morris Hobbs's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Morris Hobbs

Also Known As: "Maurice"
Birthdate: (91)
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Hampton, Province of New Hampshire
Immediate Family:

Son of Morris Hobbs and Deborah Leavitt
Husband of Mary Hobbs and Sarah Hobbs
Father of Elizabeth Chase; William Hobbs; James Hobbs; Nehemiah Hobbs; Morris Hobbs and 6 others

Occupation: Hampton proprietor 23 Feb 1645-6
Managed by: Mark Charles Woodward
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Morris Hobbs

•Name: Morris HOBBS

•Sex: M

•Birth: ABT 1615 in England

•Death: 4 JAN 1705/06 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

•Note:

Morris came to Hampton between 1640 and 1645.

Marriage 1 Sarah ESTOW b: ABT 1625 in Ormesby St. Margaret, Norfolk, England

Children

1. William HOBBS b: ABT 1642

2. John HOBBS b: ABT 1644

3. Sarah HOBBS b: ABT 1646 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

4. Nehemiah HOBBS b: ABT 1648 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

5. Morris HOBBS b: 15 JAN 1651/52 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

6. James HOBBS b: ABT 1654 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

7. Mary HOBBS b: 11 FEB 1656/57 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

8. Bethiah HOBBS b: 28 FEB 1658/59 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

9. Hannah HOBBS b: 9 APR 1662 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

10. Abigail HOBBS b: 29 JUL 1664 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

Source: rootsweb

https://familysearch.org/tree/person/L87J-6QH/details

view all 16

Morris Hobbs's Timeline

1615
1615
England
1642
1642
Age 27
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1644
1644
Age 29
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1645
1645
Age 30
1648
1648
Age 33
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1652
January 15, 1652
Age 37
Hampton, Province of New Hampshire
1652
Age 37
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1656
June 11, 1656
Age 41
Hampton, Old Norfolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1658
1658
Age 43
Probably Hampton, Province of New Hampshire