Is your surname Hobbs?

Research the Hobbs family

Sarah Hobbs's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Hobbs

1,549,793 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Hobbs (Eastow)

Also Known As: "Sarah Hobbs (Eastow)"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Ormesby St. Margaret, Norfolk, England
Death: May 05, 1685 (76)
Hampton, Province of New Hampshire
Place of Burial: North Hampton, Rockingham, Province of New Hampshire, British North America (USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Eastow and Mary Eastow
Wife of Morris Hobbs
Mother of William Hobbs; Deacon John Hobbs; James Hobbs; Nehemiah Hobbs; Morris Hobbs and 5 others
Sister of Mary Marston
Half sister of Robert Moulton; Vicar Samuel Moulton, Sr.; John Moulton, of Hampton; Bridget Moulton, Twin; James Moulton, of Wenham and 8 others

Managed by: Janet Mclarty-Schroeder
Last Updated:

About Sarah Hobbs

<https://archive.org/stream/historyoftownofh02dowj#page/748/mode/2up>


•Name: Sarah ESTOW

•Sex: F

•Birth: ABT 1625 in Ormesby St. Margaret, Norfolk, England

•Death: 5 MAY 1686 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

Father: William ESTOW b: in Norfolk Co., England

Mother: Mary b: in Norfolk Co., England

Marriage 1 Morris HOBBS b: ABT 1615 in England

Children

1. William HOBBS b: ABT 1642

2. John HOBBS b: ABT 1644

3. Sarah HOBBS b: ABT 1646 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

4. Nehemiah HOBBS b: ABT 1648 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

5. Morris HOBBS b: 15 JAN 1651/52 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

6. James HOBBS b: ABT 1654 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

7. Mary HOBBS b: 11 FEB 1656/57 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

8. Bethiah HOBBS b: 28 FEB 1658/59 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

9. Hannah HOBBS b: 9 APR 1662 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

10. Abigail HOBBS b: 29 JUL 1664 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

Source: rootsweb

view all 15

Sarah Hobbs's Timeline

1609
1609
Ormesby St. Margaret, Norfolk, England
1624
1624
Age 15
Ormsby, Co., Norfolk, England
1642
1642
Age 33
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1644
1644
Age 35
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1648
1648
Age 39
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1652
January 15, 1652
Age 43
Hampton, Province of New Hampshire
1652
Age 43
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1656
February 11, 1656
Age 47
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1658
1658
Age 49
Probably Hampton, Province of New Hampshire