Is your surname de Graaf?

Research the de Graaf family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Moses de Graaf

Dutch: Moses Degraff
Also Known As: "LeCount", "le Count", "le Comte", "Degraff", "Lecomte", "le Counte", "Moses"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middleburg, Zeeland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
Death: 1720 (58-59)
New Paltz, Ulster County, Province of New York
Place of Burial: Kingston, Ulster, Colony of New York, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean Lecomte and Marie Picardy Lorion
Husband of Hester De Graaf; Maria Leblanck; Elisabeth Verwey and Hester Degraff
Father of Maria Deyo; Margrieta Teerpenning; Samuel Lecomte; Cornelia de Grauw; Henrikje de Grauw and 16 others
Brother of Jacomyntie de Graaf and Marie Lecompte
Half brother of Cornelia Arentsen De Grauw; Gerrit Arentszen De Grauw; Catherine ( Larcheveque) Lair and Marguerite Lair

Managed by: Robert Michael DeGraff, II
Last Updated:

About Moses de Graaf

Moses De Graaf b: 13 Mar 1660 in Middleburg, Zeeland, Netherlands. Died after 1714 in NY. The name De Graaf is the Dutch/German translation of the French "Le Count"; LDS AF version 4.17 AFN 18LG-GTX (Moses Le Count), AFN 18MH-JTJ (Moses Le Counte), AFN 1CXV-4ZX (Moses Le Counte) are matches. Biography: Records of New Amsterdam Reformed Dutch Church: witness to baptism on 21 Apr 1680, Moses La Contre - parents Jean de Mareetz, Jacomyntie Druwen; child - Jacomyntie; other witnesses - Maria Dreune.

- from http://www.ronterpening.com/meet_ron/genealogy.html


GEDCOM Source

@R-2138463064@ Baptismal and marriage registers of the Old Dutch Church of Kingston : Ulster County, New York, 1660-1809 Ancestry.com Online publication - Provo, UT: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005.Original data - Baptismal and marriage registers of the Old Dutch Church of Kingston : Ulster County, New York, 1660-1809. Baltimore: Genealogical Pub. Co., 1980.Original data: Baptismal a Originally published: New York : Printed for the transcriber and editor by the De Vinne Press, 1891.|||Half title: Kingston records.|||Includes facsim. of original t.p.|||Includes indexes. 1,20911::0 http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=genealogy-glh24806869&h=109&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Residence date: 1660-1809 Residence place: Ulster, New York, USA 1,20911::109

GEDCOM Source

@R-2138463064@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Ancestry Family Trees http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=17752192&pid=617


GEDCOM Source

@R-1681732659@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,4725::0

GEDCOM Source

Birth year: 1662; Birth city: New Harlem; Birth state: NY 1,4725::3989774

GEDCOM Source

@R-1681732659@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,4725::0

GEDCOM Source

Birth year: 1662; Birth city: New Harlem; Birth state: NY 1,4725::3989774

GEDCOM Source

@R-1681732659@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,4725::0

GEDCOM Source

Birth year: 1662; Birth city: New Harlem; Birth state: NY 1,4725::3989774

GEDCOM Source

@R-1681732659@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,4725::0

GEDCOM Source

Birth year: 1662; Birth city: New Harlem; Birth state: NY 1,4725::3989774

GEDCOM Source

@R-1681732659@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=52097811&pid=244

view all 41

Moses de Graaf's Timeline

1661
March 13, 1661
Middleburg, Zeeland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
March 13, 1661
Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
November 13, 1661
New York, New York, NY
November 13, 1661
New York, New York, NY
1685
July 19, 1685
Kingston,Ulster,New York,USA
July 19, 1685
Staten Island, Richmond County (Staten Island), New York, United States of America
1687
March 6, 1687
Kingston, Ulster, New York, USA
1688
December 13, 1688
Kingston, Ulster, New York, USA
1691
January 7, 1691
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York