Is your surname Kent?

Research the Kent family

Nancy Kent's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nancy Kent (Young)

Also Known As: "Fanny /Young/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hopkinton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
Place of Burial: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Hayden Young, Sr. and Abigail "Nabby" Howe Young
Wife of Daniel Kent; Robert Carr and Roswell Murray
Mother of Emily Phinney; Fanny Goodall; Susan Greene; Abigail Mehala Greene and Polly Kent
Sister of Fanny Young; Rhoda Greene; John M. Young, Jr.; Abigail "Nabby" Young; Susanna Susan Pettingill and 5 others
Half sister of Edward Young

Managed by: Kjell-Ottar Olsen
Last Updated:
view all 23

Immediate Family

About Nancy Kent

Daughter of John Young and Abigail Nabby Howe

Married Daniel Kent, 13 Jan 1803, Whitingham, Windham, Vermont. He died 23 Jul 1853, Chester, Geauga, Ohio.

Children - Edward Kent, Emily Kent, Polly Kent, Edson Kent, Fannie Kent, Nancy Kent, Susan Kent, Abigail Mehala Kent, Daniel Kent

On Daniel's marker it reads: Daniel and Nancy Young Kent. Mormon Pioneers who moved to Chester Township from Kirtland in 1838. After Daniel's death, Nancy lived in Salt Lake City, where she died 24 September 1860, age 74, at the home of her brother Brigham Young. Erected by descendants in August 1998.

view all 27

Nancy Kent's Timeline

1786
August 6, 1786
Hopkinton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1804
October 2, 1804
Age 18
Smyrna, Chenango County, New York, United States
1806
May 28, 1806
Age 19
Smyrna, Chenango, New York
1810
December 15, 1810
Age 24
Smyrna, NY, USA
1816
April 3, 1816
Age 29
Genoa, Cayuga County, New York, United States
1818
August 1, 1818
Age 31
Wayne, New York
1845
December 22, 1845
Age 59
December 22, 1845
Age 59
December 22, 1845
Age 59