Nancy Ann Martin

Is your surname Martin?

Research the Martin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nancy Ann Martin (Shipp)

Also Known As: "Martin", "Nancy Ann Shipp"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cumberland, Lunenburg County, Virginia, British Colonial America
Death: January 25, 1841 (77-78)
Rockhouse, Stokes County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Rock House, Stokes County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Josiah Shipp, III and Nancy Ann Shipp
Wife of Lt. John Martin, Sr.
Mother of Mary 'Polly' Coleman Bynum; Elizabeth Harris; James B Martin, Sr.; Joseph Martin; John Martin and 4 others
Sister of Ambrose Shipp; Daniel Shipp; Thomas Shipp; Richard Wyatt Shipp; Sarah Shipp and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nancy Ann Martin

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18194507/nancy-ann-martin

Noted as the spouse of Lt. John "Jack" Martin in DAR Applications.

From Find a Grave:

Nancy married John Martin in June 1784 in Surry County, N.C. She got a pension in 1840, as the wife of John Martin, for his service during the Revolutionary War.

  • ** The annexed leaf cut out of the family Bible contains the names and ages of all of the children born of her body. Signed by mark. Page of Family Bible attached to Nancy Martin declaration: (The Bible was printed by Alexander Weir, bookseller, 1781) Nancy swore that this list was written by her husband John Martin and was cut out of the family Bible.
  • 1. Mary Coalmon Martin daughter of John & Nancey wife born April the 23 day at 12 Oclock & the year 1785.
  • 2. Elizabeth Martin daughter of John & Nancey his wife was born February 5th day at 12 Oclock at night & year 1787
  • 3. James Martin son of John & Nancey his wife was born March the 20th day at 2 Oclock in the morning 1789
  • 4. Joseph Martin son of John & Nancey his wife was born February the 4th day a 5 Oclock in the morning & year ?
  • 5. Ginney Martin daughter of John & Nancey his wife was born August the 10th day at 6 Oclock & in the year 1794 – Deceast June 26 day 1797
  • 6. John Martin son of John & Nancey his wife was born May the 5th day & in the year 1797 – at 8 oclock in the afternoon
  • 7. Samuell Martin son of John & nancey his wife was bornd 19 of Jany at ? Oclock in the afternoon & year 1800
  • 8. George Martin son of John & Nancey his wife was bornd Oct. 30 1802 & at 11 Oclock at night
  • 9. Thomas Martin son of John & Nancey his wife was bornd the 18th of January 1805 at 7 Oclock in afternoon
  • 10. William Gilliam Martin son of John & Nancey his wife was bornd August 26 about 8 Oclock at Night 1809.

Col. John Martin died the 5 Apl. 1823.

  • ** Declaration of Nancy Martin – 24 Nov. 1840 - Stokes County, N.C. –

Nancy, aged 77, was deposed at her residence 16 miles from the courthouse of Stokes County, she being very unable to travel to court from bodily infirmities. Nancy is the widow of John Martin. Her husband often related to her the many services he performed as a militia soldier and officer. He said he served the most part of the whole war. He was in several skirmishes or battles. One was on the Chesnut Ridges in Surry County, another at a place called Colesons fields or mills on Rocky River, and one on the Allamance River, and one towards Kings Mountain when he said he got wounded by the Tories. He was commanded by Maj. Winston of then Surry County, Col. Jo Williams, Capt. James Cloud, Col. Cleveland, Col Shepperd, and Capt. Minor Smith, all of Surry County. John Martin served most of the time as a lieutenant. Nancy married John Martin in June 1784 in Surry County, N.C. by Micajah Clarke, a magistrate of that county, after having been first published by a minister, John W. Stephens (?) of the Baptist Church. Her husband John Martin died on April 5, 1823.

  • **
  • Inscription
  • Nancy Shipp
  • Sister of
  • Capt. Thomas Shipp
  • and Wife of
  • Lt. John Martin
  • 1763-1841
view all 13

Nancy Ann Martin's Timeline

1763
1763
Cumberland, Lunenburg County, Virginia, British Colonial America
1785
April 23, 1785
Flat Rock, Stokes County, North Carolina, United States
1787
1787
Flat Rock, Stokes County, NC, United States
1789
1789
Rock House, Stokes County, North Carolina, United States
1791
February 4, 1791
Stokes County, North Carolina, United States
1797
May 5, 1797
Stokes County, NC, United States
1802
October 30, 1802
1805
January 18, 1805
Stokes County, North Carolina, United States
1809
August 26, 1809
Flat Rock, Stokes County, North Carolina, United States